KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Banco de Horas

English translation: overtime bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Banco de Horas
English translation:overtime bank
Entered by: Enza Longo

19:36 May 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Business Administration
Portuguese term or phrase: Banco de Horas
Termo utilizando atualmente nas empresas para substituir a hora extra. As horas trabalhadas são armazenadas em um "banco de horas" para serem utilizadas futuramente.
Andre Dalberto
Brazil
overtime bank
Explanation:
we say the same thing in English - we put overtime hours in the bank
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Time bank
Jason Stevens
5 +2bank hours (explained below)
Marian Greenfield
5 +2overtime bank
Enza Longo
4overtime base
Maria Eugenia Deya


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overtime base


Explanation:
.

Maria Eugenia Deya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overtime bank


Explanation:
we say the same thing in English - we put overtime hours in the bank

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> thanks Robcac

agree  Laerte da Silva
2 days14 hrs
  -> thanks Laerte

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bank hours (explained below)


Explanation:
I\'ve never seen it used as an overtime bank, although it\'s logical. What I\'ve always discussed in management circles is getting paid for overtime versus <banking hours>, meaning building up compensation time granted for overtime or weekends or holidays worked.

I would reword the sentence to read employees may bank compensation time <usually known as <comp> time>


    many years as a manager
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
6 mins

agree  ana_brum
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Time bank


Explanation:
HR Magazine Online Archive - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... A donation time bank handles the confidentiality issue. Employees donate hours into
a pool, which HR can then anonymously distribute to employees who qualify. ...
www.shrm.org/hrmagazine/articles/ default.asp?page=1298joinson.htm - 59k

Jason Stevens
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Freire: Parece-me o mais correto. Não se trata de horas extras porque não são contabilizadas (e pagas) como tal, mas sim tratadas no aspeto do 'flexitime'.
4 hrs
  -> Thx

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 day22 hrs

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
2 days3 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
2 days6 hrs