KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

gêneros de subsistência

English translation: subsistence based economy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:economia baseada em gêneros de subsistência
English translation:subsistence based economy
Entered by: Mopb

21:46 May 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: gêneros de subsistência
economia baseada em gêneros de subsistência
Mopb
Subsistence-based economy
Explanation:
One can say type of subsistence economy but since they don't say that here, after reading all the answer, Cheguei a conclusão que o mais simples é o que disse "arriba". Gente, o tempo que leva para chegar a uma resposta simples...:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5staples / subsistence economuDanilo Nogueira
5 +1Subsistence-based economyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1basic commodities
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1types of subsistence
Robert INGLEDEW
5food staplesLaerte da Silva
4economy based on subsistence activitiesDick House
4types of activities resulting in bare survivalxxxjerryk
4commodities of subsistenceAntónio Ribeiro
2basic necessities
dcaamot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic commodities


Explanation:
i think

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_brum
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commodities of subsistence


Explanation:
another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 21:58:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
types of subsistence


Explanation:
For example, a poor person spends much less in the month than a middle class person, and the middle class person spends less than the rich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 22:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See if this fits into your context.

Your search: \"type of subsistence\"+middle class Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-19 of 19


Romanians able to squeeze surplus out of social wage, Brucan, ...
... the 1970s. A middle class-type of subsistence and life style (house ownership, automobiles,
cultural expenditures, travel abroad) began to take shape. There is ...
http://www.worldpaper.com/Archivewp/1997/Sept97/brucan.html


Ron\'s Class
... the 60 per cent that were \"middle-class\" and the 20-25 percent ... Class Notes: What
is an economy ... Be aware of how each type of subsistence patterns assists the ...
http://www.abs.sdstate.edu/soc/anth310/objectives.html





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right, types..
1 min
  -> Thank you, Jane.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
types of activities resulting in bare survival


Explanation:
"gêneros" means kinds or types, "subsistência" is subsistence or survival oriented. A subsistence econcomy, in other words.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 29

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
basic necessities


Explanation:
perhaps

dcaamot
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
staples / subsistence economu


Explanation:
Gêneros de subsistência é "staples", algo que confirma o Webster, por exemplo. Mas "economia baseada em gêneros de subsistência" é "subsistence economy"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 17:54:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

embora \"gênero\" possa ser traduzido por \"type\", aqui está por \"gêneros alimentícios\" que são \"foodstuffs\", como mostra, por exemplo, o dicionário do Taylor.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Boltz
50 mins

agree  Silvia Borges: Staples for "gêneros de subsistência" Major items of trade in steady demand.
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs

agree  Daniel Freire
18 hrs

agree  xxxLumen
20 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economy based on subsistence activities


Explanation:
nn

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subsistence-based economy


Explanation:
One can say type of subsistence economy but since they don't say that here, after reading all the answer, Cheguei a conclusão que o mais simples é o que disse "arriba". Gente, o tempo que leva para chegar a uma resposta simples...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 day14 hrs

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
food staples


Explanation:
http://www.fao.org/docrep/x4400e/x4400e00.htm


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/x4400e/x4400e00.htm
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12