KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Garantia pignoratícia

English translation: pledge and collateral guarantees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:garantias pignoratícias e fidejussórias
English translation:pledge and collateral guarantees

21:17 May 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Garantia pignoratícia
Brazilian Portuguese, power of attorney, financial legal terms as
Dar garantias pignoratícias, fidejussórias, inclusive avais ou quaisquer outras ...
Juliane Hesketh
pledges
Explanation:
garantias is modified by both pignoratícias and fidejussórias

so you have pledges and personal guarantees
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Your answer was very helpful, since it actually helped me with both terms, pignoratícia and fidejussória. A third answerer also mentioned that fidejussória could be collateral, so that is my small comment to you. Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pledges
Marian Greenfield
4 +1collateral guarantee
Sergio Artamonoff
4Pledge guarantee
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pledge guarantee


Explanation:
looks ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 21:25:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Os bens constitutivos de garantia pignoratícia ou objeto de alienação fiduciária poderão, a critério do credor, permanecer sob a posse direta do emitente ou do terceiro prestador da garantia, nos termos da cláusula de constituto possessório, caso em que as partes deverão especificar o local em que o bem será guardado e conservado até a efetiva liquidação da obrigação garantida

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 21:28:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pledge / Guarantee NEC will guarantee payments to the extent described in

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pledges


Explanation:
garantias is modified by both pignoratícias and fidejussórias

so you have pledges and personal guarantees


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Your answer was very helpful, since it actually helped me with both terms, pignoratícia and fidejussória. A third answerer also mentioned that fidejussória could be collateral, so that is my small comment to you. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katriana Vader
14 hrs

agree  mschisler
1 day18 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collateral guarantee


Explanation:
pignoratícia can also be collateral


    Noronha Legal Dictionary
Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Boltz
23 hrs