KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Carteira de Trabalho

English translation: Employment Record Card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Carteira de Trabalho
English translation:Employment Record Card
Entered by: xxxLumen

22:53 May 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Carteira de Trabalho
Sem contexto, apenas mencionado em um CV
xxxLumen
Brazil
Employment Record Card
Explanation:
This translation conveys the precise nature of this card, which is really a booklet (not a wallet). (I've even seen it called a passbook). It is vital in Brazil because if you don't hold a job "registrado em carteira" you're working "off the books" and won't get any benefits or be able to prove credits toward retirement.

If it's merely mentioned in a CV, I think it's important that the translation convey, concisely, the precise purpose of this document.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you again, Donna. Your answers are always precise and knowlegeable. Yes, it is a booklet and not a card, but I guess that is close enough. And no, it is definitely not a wallet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Employment Record Card
Donna Sandin
4experience / past experienceAntónio Ribeiro
4job background / jobs held / previous jobs
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job background / jobs held / previous jobs


Explanation:
any of the above 3 would seem to fit. The carteira = wallet really is symbolic and indicates the "experience already in the pocket"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experience / past experience


Explanation:
Outra opinião.

Sendo um CV, parece-me apropriado.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Employment Record Card


Explanation:
This translation conveys the precise nature of this card, which is really a booklet (not a wallet). (I've even seen it called a passbook). It is vital in Brazil because if you don't hold a job "registrado em carteira" you're working "off the books" and won't get any benefits or be able to prove credits toward retirement.

If it's merely mentioned in a CV, I think it's important that the translation convey, concisely, the precise purpose of this document.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Thank you again, Donna. Your answers are always precise and knowlegeable. Yes, it is a booklet and not a card, but I guess that is close enough. And no, it is definitely not a wallet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day17 hrs