KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

alteração de denominação

English translation: corporate name change


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alteração de denominação
English translation:corporate name change
Entered by: poulson

23:26 May 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: alteração de denominação
... a empresa x alterou a sua denominação para y...
poulson
United Kingdom
name change
Explanation:
or, if you like, corporate name change...

x company changed its name to
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thankx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3name change
Marian Greenfield
4change in denomination
swisstell
4.. changed its denomination/ name into y...
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. changed its denomination/ name into y...


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
name change


Explanation:
or, if you like, corporate name change...

x company changed its name to

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
thankx.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
3 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 mins

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change in denomination


Explanation:
is a straight translation. However, without more context I am a bit unsure. Perhaps they just changed the name of the company?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193