KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Cesta de Natal

English translation: Christmas Hamper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cesta de Natal
English translation:Christmas Hamper
Entered by: Rosemary Polato

18:19 May 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Cesta de Natal
Lista de produtos que irão9 compor a Cesta de Natal
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
"Christmas hamper"
Explanation:
Também pode ser "Christmas Hamper" vide site abaixo.
Selected response from:

Denise Costa
Grading comment
Obrigada, Denise!
"Christmas basket" era óbvio demais!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Christmas BasketJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2"Christmas hamper"Denise Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Christmas Basket


Explanation:
Corporate gift giving?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 19:16:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Christmas basket pode ser óbvio demais mais

Hamper é mais frecuentemente associado com roupa suja

418,000. = Christmas Basket na Google, o óbvio demais!
26,000. = Christmas Hamper na Google, outra maneira.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 mins

agree  GertV
6 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
19 mins

agree  Enza Longo
21 mins

agree  SLavor
1 day10 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Christmas hamper"


Explanation:
Também pode ser "Christmas Hamper" vide site abaixo.


    Reference: http://www.christmashamper.com
Denise Costa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Obrigada, Denise!
"Christmas basket" era óbvio demais!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  otouro
3 days21 mins
  -> Obrigada!