KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

exposição (de energia)

English translation: exposure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:exposição (de energia)
English translation:exposure
Entered by: António Ribeiro

03:29 May 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: exposição (de energia)
The term "exposição" is used frequently in a Brazilian legal document regarding the reallocation of energy. Here are a few examples:
ASMAE deverá estabelecer e manter um registro das quantidades de exposições. Este registro conterá dados dos seguintes tipos de exposição:

(b) os volumes de energia de Itaipú entre submercados (EAITgslj), registrando uma venda de energia de Itaipú do submercado, "l", para o submercado "s", em cada período de apuração, "j"

Para serem classificados como compromissos que criam exposições que podem ser registrados no Registro de Quantidade de Exposições para Alocação de Excedente Financeiro, estas quantidades devem ser registradas de acordo com a data limite de exposição contratual de cada volume anual contratado, conforme a seguir
Jeanne Zang
United States
exposure
Explanation:
É isto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 03:41:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exposure: presentation to view, especially in an open or public manner.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exposureAntónio Ribeiro
5Registry of the Volume of Financial Exposure for Allocation of the Excess
airmailrpl
5here's another reference...
airmailrpl


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exposure


Explanation:
É isto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 03:41:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exposure: presentation to view, especially in an open or public manner.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
4 hrs

agree  Anamar: That's it!
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
here's another reference...


Explanation:
PDF] 2 PROVISÃO DE DADOS DESCRIÇÃO GERAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2.11.2 estabelece uma Data Limite para o Registro das Quantidades de Exposições
para Alocação do Excedente Financeiro. As quantidades descritas no item 2.11 ...
www.mae.org.br/regras/regras_mercado/descritivo_regras/ docs/explicativo_02_2.2a.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 03:57:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sugestion below

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registry of the Volume of Financial Exposure for Allocation of the Excess


Explanation:
see references above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 03:56:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FLOW Ltd Web Site
... Determine financial exposure to confidently negotiate tariffs and investigate viability
based on reliable allocation uncertainty and systematic bias information ...
www.flow.co.uk/software/ENVISAGE/envisage.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Ameren News Release
... NYSE: AEE) today announced that the company estimates its overall financial exposure
based on transactions with Enron Corp. (NYSE:ENE) and its affiliates to be ...
www.ameren.com/newsRoom/newsfull.asp?NewsSeqID=202 - 5k


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590