KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

capitais de ponta

English translation: first-rate capitals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:capitais de ponta
English translation:first-rate capitals
Entered by: John Punchard

23:27 May 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Financial Report.
Portuguese term or phrase: capitais de ponta
... a ocorrência de capitais de ponta no produto ...
John Punchard
United Kingdom
leading capital
Explanation:
educated guess..
Selected response from:

Lars Bradley
Grading comment
Thank you. It was the best of all answers, but not exactly the term I was looking for.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5risk capital
Theodore Fink
5Bridge capital loansJane Lamb-Ruiz
3leading capital
MARCELA RUIZ
3venture capital
Sylvio Kauffmann
2leading capitalLars Bradley
1HedgeAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
leading capital


Explanation:
educated guess..

Lars Bradley
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thank you. It was the best of all answers, but not exactly the term I was looking for.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bridge capital loans


Explanation:
wouldn't that be capital de pontes with a typo? Money that funds a gap, bridge capital

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 23:39:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually known as a bridge loan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 00:17:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s

LONG-LEAD CAPITAL PRODUCTS
or products with a high percentage [cost] of long-lead capital

It means products that have a long lead time [take a long time to make] and require capital-intensive investment.

\"acquisition of capital-intensive,
long-lead assets, such as buses, rail cars, operating and maintenance\"

I guess one wouldn\'t translate the plural of capital, but say the share is high

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 00:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here another use:
Siros Press Release - Mar 5, 2002
SIROS TECHNOLOGIES RECEIVES $17 MILLION IN FUNDING FROM NEW AND EXISTING INVESTORS

Austin Ventures and New Enterprise Associates Lead Capital Financing


In this case, they are referring to the lead investors. Those who are putting in the most money. In this case, they are making high tech equipment.

so, Products with a High Share of Lead Capital

I guess this all depends on what your company is making

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 11:40:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the only leading capital I could find is in sentences or phrase such as Leading Capital Markets. That means MAIN and in this context that\'s not what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is no such animal as just plain leading capital plus noticie the plural in the original

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 20:44:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL TRANSLATION FROM ME ON THIS: Amex is the American Exchange so it can mean:

Products with a high percentage of venture capital
OR
Products with a high percentage of lead capital investors

You have to talk to the clients to discover which it is, in my opinion.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
It is definitely capital de ponta. Thank you anyway!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It is definitely capital de ponta. Thank you anyway!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Hedge


Explanation:
Poderá ser hedge?

Peço desculpa aos "experts" mas, é só uma tentativa de ajuda.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leading capital


Explanation:
I would definitely adhere to "leading capital". My guess is that it is a new financial product in the market and players may not know exactly what are the risks involved or, simply, it is the first capital allocated for that product... a little more context would be helpful.

MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
risk capital


Explanation:
the investment of risk capital on the poduct...

Absent further context, it could well be this.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
venture capital


Explanation:
The phrase refers to a high risk product.

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69