KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

carnê-leão e imposto complementar

English translation: monthly tax payment on extra personal income from sources abroad or individuals, and surtax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carnê-leão e imposto complementar
English translation:monthly tax payment on extra personal income from sources abroad or individuals, and surtax
Entered by: Roxane Dow

05:47 Jun 2, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Brazilian tax return
Portuguese term or phrase: carnê-leão e imposto complementar
Line item on a Brazilian individual tax return
Roxane Dow
United States
monthly installment slip booklet for outstanding income tax and surtax
Explanation:
This is basically a description, as I don't know of any actual technical term from any other tax structure that is similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 13:04:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I got this mixed up with another situation. I would give the correct description as follows:

monthly tax payment on extra personal income from sources abroad or individuals, and surtax
Selected response from:

Michael Kelly
Grading comment
Thanks to all who helped with this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2monthly installment slip booklet for outstanding income tax and surtaxMichael Kelly
4 +1estimated tax return and additional tax owed
Donna Sandin
5monthly estimated tax
airmailrpl
4separate supplementary tax
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separate supplementary tax


Explanation:
O Carnê-leão é o recolhimento mensal obrigatório do imposto de renda das pessoas físicas, a que está sujeito o contribuinte, pessoa física, residente no Brasil, que recebe rendimentos de outra pessoa física ou do exterior.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monthly estimated tax


Explanation:
carnê-leão e imposto complementar

[PDF] W V B B H C R T
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... FILING REQUIREMENTS Any taxpayer owing more than an average of $50 a month is required
to remit on monthly estimated tax returns, in equal installments, at ...
www.state.wv.us/taxrev/taxdoc/Tsd402.PDF

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimated tax return and additional tax owed


Explanation:
Seems as though there are two things here.

I believe the document known as carne-leao is the "estimated tax return." The document itself.

I have not seen "imposto complementar" but I would guess that this is the extra tax found to be owed at the end of the year if taxpayer did not pay enough by filing the estimated tax returns.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 12:07:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I now realize that what this item actually means is \"estimated tax and additional tax paid\"




Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Divers
1 day44 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monthly installment slip booklet for outstanding income tax and surtax


Explanation:
This is basically a description, as I don't know of any actual technical term from any other tax structure that is similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 13:04:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I got this mixed up with another situation. I would give the correct description as follows:

monthly tax payment on extra personal income from sources abroad or individuals, and surtax

Michael Kelly
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all who helped with this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Your second answer is perfect.
4 hrs

agree  M.Badra: Your second description is great. In the early 70s, the Brazilian IRS adopted a lion as its symbol, that is why it is called "carnê leão".
14 hrs