KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

bens e direitos

English translation: property and rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bems e direitos
English translation:property and rights
Entered by: Roxane Dow

05:55 Jun 2, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Brazilian taxes
Portuguese term or phrase: bens e direitos
On Portuguese tax return:

Declaração de bens e direitos

Statement of assets and rights?

Or is a direito something to which a person holds legal title?
Roxane Dow
United States
property and rights
Explanation:
In fact, it IS a statement of assets and assets are composed of "property and rights". If you own a house, it is "property", if you own a bond issued by a company, it is a "right" against the property of that company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 17:36:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think both \"declaration\" and \"statement\" are acceptable here, but I prefer \"statement\" by analogy with the \"financial statements\" which include a \"balance sheet\" and an \"income statement\". In fact, what we are talking about is the left-hand side of the balance sheet, that is, the assets.
Selected response from:

Danilo Nogueira
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4property and rightsDanilo Nogueira
4 +2declaration of assetsLars Bradley
5assets and rights
Cipriana Leme


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
declaration of assets


Explanation:
declaration of assets and rights

Lars Bradley
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
4 hrs

agree  Laerte da Silva
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
property and rights


Explanation:
In fact, it IS a statement of assets and assets are composed of "property and rights". If you own a house, it is "property", if you own a bond issued by a company, it is a "right" against the property of that company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 17:36:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think both \"declaration\" and \"statement\" are acceptable here, but I prefer \"statement\" by analogy with the \"financial statements\" which include a \"balance sheet\" and an \"income statement\". In fact, what we are talking about is the left-hand side of the balance sheet, that is, the assets.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamar
11 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 hrs

agree  rhandler: Perfeito, Danilo.
4 hrs

3667 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assets and rights


Explanation:
In the context of financial statements/balance sheets.

Cipriana Leme
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2