KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

medição

English translation: progress measurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:medição
English translation:progress measurement
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

01:18 Jun 5, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: medição
I am translating a Portuguese (European) contract for work to dismantle a temporary pier. How should "medição" be translated in the following two contexts under "Preço e Pagamentos"?
Os autos de medição serão elaborados mensalmente nos dias 25 de cada mês pelo Subempreiteiro, de acordo com o percentagem do trabalho efectuado, nos termos do Caderno de Encargos, e que deverão ser aprovados antes de serem facturados.
Os critérios de medição a aplicar serão os seguintes:
50% aquando o desmontagem do Pilar Provisorio de ABC.
50% aquando o desmontagem do Pilar Provisorio de XYZ.
Jeanne Zang
United States
progress measurement
Explanation:
1,820 hits no Google.
Veja link abaixo
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assessmentAntónio Ribeiro
4progress measurement
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assessment


Explanation:
I can not see any other good word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 01:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Estimate\" could be another word, however I think \"assessment\" is a better choice.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
3 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa: either one seems good!
8 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progress measurement


Explanation:
1,820 hits no Google.
Veja link abaixo


    Reference: http://www.ittoolkit.com/pm_analysis_intro.htm
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309