KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

pessoal servente

English translation: laborers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pessoal servente
English translation:laborers
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

17:05 Jun 5, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: pessoal servente
This is from a Portuguese contract to dismantle bridge piers. The following is from a list of responsibilities of the contractor.

"Cedência de pessoal servente para apoio, durante todas as fases de descenso e deslizamento."
I assume from the context that the idea is blue collar employees, but I don't know the best way to express this in the contract.
Jeanne Zang
United States
laborers
Explanation:
No need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 17:29:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Labourers in the U.K.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unskilled labour/ers
jsavage
5 +2laborersAntonio Costa
4 +2labourer
Roberto Cavalcanti
4non-skilled workers or dismantling crew workers
Robert INGLEDEW
4support employees
Sylvio Kauffmann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support employees


Explanation:
É o termo que normalmente se usa para pessoal não especializado.

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laborers


Explanation:
No need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 17:29:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Labourers in the U.K.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Desculpe mas quando entrei com a resposta já havia uma porção
10 mins
  -> Olha lá rapaz!!

agree  Regina Motta
12 mins
  -> Obrigado Regina

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unskilled labour/ers


Explanation:
This is what I'd be tempted to use...

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danilo Nogueira: so would I. A "servent" is an unskilled worker that helps the skilled guys do their job. Lowest rung in the ladder.
11 mins

agree  Anamar
23 mins

agree  suesimons
43 mins

agree  mschisler
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
labourer


Explanation:
Serventes são operários com pouca qualificação, também conhecidos como ajudantes

labourer : British and Australian, American and Australian also laborer
noun [C]
A labourer is a person who does unskilled physical work, esp. outside.
a farm labourer

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Estamos quites.
6 mins
  -> Falô

agree  henley
9 mins
  -> Thks

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-skilled workers or dismantling crew workers


Explanation:
either would work fine. Yes, they are referring to blue collars. You could also say hired workers, to convey the idea that they are hired by the day.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307