KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

direito de oposição

English translation: right to oppose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:direito de oposição
English translation:right to oppose
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

02:15 Jun 6, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: direito de oposição
This appears in the draft of a bank guarantee:
... renunciando nós [o banco] ao beneficio da prévia excussão e ao direito de oposição com base em qualquer meio de defesa admitido ao Subempreiteiro.
Is this just the right to opposition?
Jeanne Zang
United States
right to oppose
Explanation:
Penso que será mais apropriado no contexto indicado.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11right to opposeAntónio Ribeiro
5antrib's "right to oppose" sounds right - see contract below
airmailrpl
4 +1opposition right
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opposition right


Explanation:
HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
58 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
right to oppose


Explanation:
Penso que será mais apropriado no contexto indicado.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
3 hrs

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
5 hrs

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
7 hrs

agree  henley
7 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
8 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
8 hrs

agree  Anamar
8 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
8 hrs

agree  Silvia Borges: Yep!
9 hrs

agree  rhandler
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antrib's "right to oppose" sounds right - see contract below


Explanation:
antrib's "right to oppose" sounds right - see contract below

State of Connecticut Property Control Manual Appendix E - ...
... language may be incorporated into a (RFP) Request for Proposal or final contract ...
[The Second Party/Contractor] hereby waives any right to oppose or object to ...
www.osc.state.ct.us/manuals/PropertyCntl/appendixd.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590