KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

títulos

English translation: securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:títulos
English translation:securities
Entered by: ana_brum

10:54 Jun 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Estatutos de uma Empresa
Portuguese term or phrase: títulos
O capital social é de xxxxx$ e está integralmente realizado pela XXXXX, é dividido em xxxxx acções com o valor nominal de 1000$ cada uma, podendo haver TÍTULOS de 1, 10, 15 e 100 acções e de múltiplos de 100 até 10 000.
ana_brum
Securities
Explanation:
Ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6SecuritiesAntonio Costa
5 +1sharesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1securities
Ana Rita Santiago


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Securities


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
14 mins
  -> Thank you Clauwolf.

agree  Sonia Almeida
27 mins
  -> Obrigado de novo soniaalmei.

agree  Anamar
47 mins
  -> Obrigado Anamar.

agree  Ligia Dias Costa: Very well!
55 mins
  -> You see Ligia baby, this is not parafusos! Maybe its origin was kind of a screw facotory, who knows?

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr
  -> Gracias vecina romántica

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
2 hrs
  -> Gracias zeilic

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
securities


Explanation:
Geralmente títulos são securities, mas não estou 100% certa se é isso no seu contexto. Aguarde confirmações.
Dic. de Termos de Negócios Manoel Orlando de Morais Pinho:
título: haeding, title; note, security
título a curto prazo: short-term security
título cotado em bolsa: listed security.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shares


Explanation:
In by-law language, one uses the term shares. Securities can mean equity (i.e., stock or shares), debt instrument or right (like an option). It is a generic term meaning debt instruments in general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 12:44:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is used in the language of regulatory bodies such as the Securities and Exchange Commission, or in referrring to debt instruments as a whole.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 13:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translation: with stocks representing 1,10, 15 and 100 shares

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
1 hr