KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

importação em consignação

English translation: imports on a consignment basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:importação em consignação
English translation:imports on a consignment basis
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

23:09 Jun 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: importação em consignação
Texto sobre legislação aduaneira (OBS: procurei "consignment import", mas a pesquisa rendeu pouquíssimos resultados.)
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
consigned imports or import (s) on a consignment basis
Explanation:
try these; the adjective has more results: consigned

or the second choice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 23:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you need to use the word IMPORTATION since you are referring to the method:

CONSIGNMENT-TYPE IMPORTATION


This refers to the type of importation, right?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 02:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR FINAL\"

CONSIGMENT-BASED IMPORTATION

Because this is the TITLE OF A LAW, I would use IMPORTATION and not IMPORT
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2imported goods for consignment
Robert INGLEDEW
5consigned imports or import (s) on a consignment basisJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Bonded goods
suesimons
4consignment / trustAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consignment / trust


Explanation:
Penso que consignment estará correto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 23:16:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consignment é a palavra correcta.

Veja este dicionário:

http://www.gesbanha.pt/manag/dic_c.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consigned imports or import (s) on a consignment basis


Explanation:
try these; the adjective has more results: consigned

or the second choice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 23:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you need to use the word IMPORTATION since you are referring to the method:

CONSIGNMENT-TYPE IMPORTATION


This refers to the type of importation, right?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 02:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR FINAL\"

CONSIGMENT-BASED IMPORTATION

Because this is the TITLE OF A LAW, I would use IMPORTATION and not IMPORT

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imported goods for consignment


Explanation:
Your search: "imported goods"+"consignment" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 1810 | Next 20 >


Group I - Measures relating to official requirements for imported ...
... Annex A.1(9) Standard - "Customs control in respect of imported goods ... Civil Aviation,
Annex 9(4.28) Recommended Practice - "Where the nature of the consignment ...
http://www.unece.org/cefact/refer/comp/reci1.htm
More Results From: www.unece.org


PRESIDENTIAL DECREE INTRODUCES NEW FOREIGN TRADE REGULATION FOR ...
... FOR MANY IMPORTED GOODS. MER. MUST APPROVE IMPORT CONTRACTS AT PRICES OUTSIDE MER.'S
LIMITS. FOR IMPORTERS PURCHASING GOODS AND SERVICES BASED ON CONSIGNMENT ...
http://www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/country/9912azft.htm
More Results From: www.bisnis.doc.gov


Consular
... 1 and 2 by attaching : List of imported goods. ... Customs Info 1 Jakarta, 1995 Also
Available Customs Info: Passenger's Goods Consignment Removal Goods Goods ...
http://www.kbri.kiev.ua/temporary.html
More Results From: www.kbri.kiev.ua





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Enza.

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Neeharika.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bonded goods


Explanation:
i.e. goods kept in bond at customs until permitted to be released to the consignee - either on payment of customs dues or other reasons. Hope this helps.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966