KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

escritório de representação comercial

English translation: commercial representation office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escritório de representação comercial
English translation:commercial representation office
Entered by: Alfarero

18:23 Jun 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: escritório de representação comercial
Text about exportation/importation. It is the office a company operates in a foreign country.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
commercial representation office
Explanation:
may be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:31:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but you can change office for \"burea\", it\'s elegant...
Selected response from:

Alfarero
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6commercial representation office
Alfarero
5 +1Comercial Representative office
airmailrpl
5 +1Dealer Office
José Cavalcante
5Representative's OfficeAntonio Costa
4representative offices
Maria Eugenia Deya
4sales office
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
commercial representation office


Explanation:
may be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:31:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but you can change office for \"burea\", it\'s elegant...

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: often just "rep office" also
18 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann: yes, rep office is very common
26 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
34 mins

agree  jerrie
45 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
55 mins

agree  António Ribeiro: só "representation office".
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comercial Representative office


Explanation:
escritório de representação comercial


gewis.win.tue.nl/gewis/studie/lists/tor-immi/BestOf/Banks2.txt
... money from canadian bank to any deal ( wages, import export transactions etc...)
They gave me the reference of a canadian comercial representative office who ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-16 15:59:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

>but you can change office for \"burea\", it\'s elegant...

\"burea\" isn\'t a word in the English language

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Thank you kindly

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Representative's Office


Explanation:
Or agent. I have seen it both ways.


Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dealer Office


Explanation:
Alguns representantes comerciais também agem como distribuidores e, nesse caso, dealer office atende aos dois casos. O Dealer também é um reperesentante comercial no âmbito de comércio exterior.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: I think it's the best option :))
3 hrs
  -> grato. Valeria

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales office


Explanation:
(Se tratar-se de um escritório que uma empresa exportadora mantém no exterior. Em caso de ser um escritório de representação, as opções acima são bem mais adequadas.)

Boa sorte!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representative offices


Explanation:
.

Maria Eugenia Deya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4