KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

valores dessazonalizados

English translation: seasonally-adjusted figures


01:08 Jun 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Economics/Statistics
Portuguese term or phrase: valores dessazonalizados
Comércio Brasil vs. Mercosul (média móvel 3 meses, valores dessazonalizados)
xxxCarolina B
English translation:seasonally-adjusted figures
Explanation:
this means that any changes attributable to seasons have been neutralized by some statistical adjustment.

Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Your answer has been very helpful, as always!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9seasonally-adjusted figures
Donna Sandin
5unseasoned values/ figures
José Cavalcante
5expired values
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +1non-seasonal valuesAntónio Ribeiro
4figures without seasonal influence
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expired values


Explanation:
See "Diccionario de Informes Financieros" Editorial Deusto

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-seasonal values


Explanation:
É isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 01:17:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"non-seasonal\" - 271,000 hits on Google!!!!!!!!

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamar
17 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
seasonally-adjusted figures


Explanation:
this means that any changes attributable to seasons have been neutralized by some statistical adjustment.



Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Thanks. Your answer has been very helpful, as always!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: that's it
3 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
14 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
19 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
30 mins

agree  Douglas Divers
2 hrs

agree  Neeharika Lorimer: Yep definitely
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
7 hrs

agree  otouro
13 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unseasoned values/ figures


Explanation:
Acho que o neologismo deve ser refletido no texto em inglês, já que esse idioma está cheio deles.



    Babylon; Webster
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 78

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
figures without seasonal influence


Explanation:
uma alternativa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 14:59:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou non-seasonal figures

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309