KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

A escalada das cotações do dólar elevou a desvalorização do real.

English translation: The escalation/increase in the exchange rate to the US Dollar increased the devaluation of the Real


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A escalada das cotações do dólar elevou a desvalorização do real.
English translation:The escalation/increase in the exchange rate to the US Dollar increased the devaluation of the Real
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

20:07 Jul 2, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: A escalada das cotações do dólar elevou a desvalorização do real.
retirado de um texto sobre o câmbio brasileiro.
andrea
The escalation/increase in the exchange rate to the US Dollar increased the devaluation of the Real
Explanation:
Another way of saying the same.

or "The escalation of the US Dollar regarding the Real, increased the devaluation of this currency"

Your search: "escalation of the US Dollar" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


Introduction & Findings
... in terms of Canadian dollar equivalent) is greatest for the US regions – a factor
that generally reflects the significant escalation of the US dollar relative ...
http://www.tc.gc.ca/pol/en/OPCostTruck1999/FinalReport/Intro...
More Results From: www.tc.gc.ca




Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11the rising dollar exchange rates accentuated the real's devaluation
Theodore Fink
4 +1The escalation/increase in the exchange rate to the US Dollar increased the devaluation of the Real
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
the rising dollar exchange rates accentuated the real's devaluation


Explanation:
That's it.
:)

or

the rising dollar exchange rates accentuated the real's decline.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Enza

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Ana Rita

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane

agree  xxxx-Translator
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Estel377

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr
  -> Thank you, FiBi

agree  Daniel Marcus: Yep! I'd say 'the devaluation of the Real' but that's a minor quibble! '
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daniel

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lore

agree  Nuno
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nuno

agree  Sarah Ponting: Real with a capital R
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah. I've seen it both ways actually.

agree  otouro
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Otouro

agree  Aida Macedo
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aida

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The escalation/increase in the exchange rate to the US Dollar increased the devaluation of the Real


Explanation:
Another way of saying the same.

or "The escalation of the US Dollar regarding the Real, increased the devaluation of this currency"

Your search: "escalation of the US Dollar" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


Introduction & Findings
... in terms of Canadian dollar equivalent) is greatest for the US regions – a factor
that generally reflects the significant escalation of the US dollar relative ...
http://www.tc.gc.ca/pol/en/OPCostTruck1999/FinalReport/Intro...
More Results From: www.tc.gc.ca






Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Santos: I think this one sounds better than the first proposed translation.
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robin.