KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

aprovação preventiva

English translation: prior approval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aprovação preventiva
English translation:prior approval
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

04:12 Jul 3, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: aprovação preventiva
Os desenhos que, segundo as prescrições dos Documentos Contratuais, necessitam da aprovação preventiva do Comprador, serão entregues pelo Fornecedor ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
prior approval
Explanation:
'Previous approval' is another option.

ALARM APPLICATION PROCESS - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... the types of work requiring FP&M approval are: 1. Architectural Finishes and Interior
Design ... If you are unsure whether a project falls under the prior approval ...
www.uwpd.wisc.edu/crimeprv/alarmapp.htm - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
That was my guess - thanks for confirming it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8prior approval
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4preventive approval
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
prior approval


Explanation:
'Previous approval' is another option.

ALARM APPLICATION PROCESS - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... the types of work requiring FP&M approval are: 1. Architectural Finishes and Interior
Design ... If you are unsure whether a project falls under the prior approval ...
www.uwpd.wisc.edu/crimeprv/alarmapp.htm - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
That was my guess - thanks for confirming it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 hrs

agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
6 hrs

agree  Katriana Vader
6 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: previous approval is not correct
7 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield: prior, not previous
8 hrs

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preventive approval


Explanation:
Preventivo parece ter o sentido de inibitório, não simplesmente de prévia.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 78