KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

fundos propios

English translation: equity


11:07 Jul 5, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: fundos propios
Company's financial data
Cristina Lazaro
English translation:equity
Explanation:
In a financial context, fondos propios is ALWAYS translated as equity.

Exp;
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9equity
MJ Barber
4 +4own funds
Gwynneth George
5Equity capital
José Cavalcante
5own resourcesAntonio Costa
5own money (cash, ready assets) // cash position // own recourses
Theodore Fink
4shareholders' equity
Sarah Ponting
4capital reservesMaria Riegger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
own funds


Explanation:
-

Gwynneth George
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min

agree  Katriana Vader
1 hr

agree  Rosemary Polato
4 hrs

agree  Margarida Florida
2 days4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
own money (cash, ready assets) // cash position // own recourses


Explanation:
Depends on context.

This is either their cash position or they are saying they acquired something with their own recourses (not borrowed).

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
equity


Explanation:
In a financial context, fondos propios is ALWAYS translated as equity.

Exp;

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa: equity capital, yes, I agree
1 hr

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 hr

agree  Marian Greenfield: I'm not sure I'd says ALWAYS, but almost always....
1 hr

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
3 hrs

agree  Christopher Goulding: equity or equity capital
5 hrs

agree  grasa
5 hrs

agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: equity capital
6 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto: But fundos propios is not Portuguese, it is Spanish. Portuguese is 'fundos próprios'.
7 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shareholders' equity


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 11:42:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO capital resources, according to Eurodicautom

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital reserves


Explanation:
THis may be it.
Good luck,

Maria Riegger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
own resources


Explanation:
Dictionary definition.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Equity capital


Explanation:
Definition of equity capital : the total financial means of a company, such as paid stocks,profits, capital funds, etc.
Equity alone is the difference between assets and liabilities and not always refers to the net resources.


    SAP
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 78