KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

mandato especial para recebimento

English translation: grant special powers to receive payment


15:36 Jul 5, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: mandato especial para recebimento
This appears in a clause regarding invoicing and payment in a supply agreement.
E vedado ao fornecedor efectuar cessões de crédito, outorgar mandatos especiais para recebimento, efetivar o desconto de duplicatas ou qualquer outra forma de delegação de poderes para receber ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:grant special powers to receive payment
Explanation:
O que isto tudo quer dizer é que não pode conferir a ninguém poderes para receber pagamento.
Selected response from:

Danilo Nogueira
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grant special powers to receive paymentDanilo Nogueira
5 +2grant special payment conditions
Theodore Fink
5 +1establish power of attorneys for receiving payments..
airmailrpl
4special mandate for recovery/collection
Alfarero
4special remittance for receipt
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special mandate for recovery/collection


Explanation:
ok

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special remittance for receipt


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grant special powers to receive payment


Explanation:
O que isto tudo quer dizer é que não pode conferir a ninguém poderes para receber pagamento.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
23 mins

agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
33 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
11 hrs

agree  José Cavalcante
1 day22 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grant special payment conditions


Explanation:
Literally, it would be "grant special receipt conditions" but that doesn't make sense in English.

It is, for example, if you send an invoice asking for payment and stating that if ayment is not received in 30 days a 20% charge will be applied, this would be invalid since the manager does not have the authority to agree to these "special payment conditions".

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Great but I prefer "terms" :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane. Nice one!!

agree  Enza Longo
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Enza

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establish power of attorneys for receiving payments..


Explanation:
outorgar mandatos especiais para recebimento,


What's a Power of Attorney
... What's a Power of Attorney? A Power of Attorney is a legal instrument
that is used to delegate legal authority to another. The person ...
www.oag.state.ny.us/seniors/pwrat.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 hr
  -> thank you