KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

atenciosamente

English translation: Yours faithfully /sincerely


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:atenciosamente
English translation:Yours faithfully /sincerely
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

13:49 Jul 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: atenciosamente
Atenciosamente

Assinatura
Michele
Yours faithfully /sincerely
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Yours faithfully /sincerely
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2Sincerely
Marian Greenfield
5Yours sincerely / faithfullyClaudia Andrade


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Yours faithfully /sincerely


Explanation:
*

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: Sincerely, for sure.
15 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Sarah Ponting: sincerely
1 hr
  -> thanks Sarah!

agree  Ana Hermida
1 hr
  -> thank you !

agree  João Brogueira
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
3 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado Rob!

agree  António Ribeiro
11 hrs
  -> Tanks Antonio!

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado Ivan!

agree  Daniel Marcus: Faithfully... when you don't know the person's name. Sincerely... when you do. Hope I've cleared up any confusion.
18 hrs
  -> Exactly! Thanks Daniel!

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
22 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
22 hrs
  -> thank you Robert!

agree  airmailrpl: sincerely yours,
3 days17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sincerely


Explanation:
it's just a standard closing for a business letter. Keep it simple. If the general tone of the letter is a little more familiar, <Best regards> would work.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Hermida
1 hr

agree  hmercer: "atenciosamente" é tão formal e neutro quanto "sincerely".
1 day2 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yours sincerely / faithfully


Explanation:
Yours sincerely é usada quando se escreve para alguém específico e.g. : Dear Mr. Smith,
...
Yours sincerely,
X

Quando não se sabe o nome, usa-se yours faithfully. E.g.:
Dear Sir/Madam,
...
Yours faithfully,
X

Claudia Andrade
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8