KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

liberação de recursos

English translation: release of funds


21:18 Jul 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: liberação de recursos
...e enumerou as condições do FMI para a liberação de recursos ao Brasil.
Moura
English translation:release of funds
Explanation:
that's how you say it....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:22:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exemplos com of FMI:

... desperate to avoid more riots The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is unlikely to
release new funds to help Argentina\'s struggling economy, a report has said. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/business/ newsid_1912000/1912144.stm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC News | South Asia | Pakistan: Disappointment over IMF talks
... Progress made\'. Despite Mr Dar\'s failure to win a firm commitment about the release
of funds, the IMF insisted the talks in Washington had been positive. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/world/south_asia/ newsid_405000/405884.stm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from news.bbc.co.uk ]

AFRICAN PERSPECTIVE on line Features: Western Civilization
... No huge trunk of cash\' Before the talks ended, Mr Primakov said he was
not expecting an immediate IMF decision on the release of funds. ...
www.africanperspective.com/html12/imf.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to the New Financial Gazette
... The IMF announced last week it was postponing possibly right into the New Year
the release of the funds, due this month, because it was concerned about the ...
www.cyberplexafrica.com/fingaz/99/stage/ archive/981203/national17386.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

(Fwd) More on Zim acquisition by IMF (fwd)
... One of the conditions set by the IMF for the release of funds was for the cabinet
to fully endorse the undertakings by appending their signatures, and to make ...
lists.essential.org/stop-imf/msg00204.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1release of fundsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1fund release
ana_brum


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
release of funds


Explanation:
that's how you say it....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:22:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exemplos com of FMI:

... desperate to avoid more riots The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is unlikely to
release new funds to help Argentina\'s struggling economy, a report has said. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/business/ newsid_1912000/1912144.stm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC News | South Asia | Pakistan: Disappointment over IMF talks
... Progress made\'. Despite Mr Dar\'s failure to win a firm commitment about the release
of funds, the IMF insisted the talks in Washington had been positive. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/world/south_asia/ newsid_405000/405884.stm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from news.bbc.co.uk ]

AFRICAN PERSPECTIVE on line Features: Western Civilization
... No huge trunk of cash\' Before the talks ended, Mr Primakov said he was
not expecting an immediate IMF decision on the release of funds. ...
www.africanperspective.com/html12/imf.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to the New Financial Gazette
... The IMF announced last week it was postponing possibly right into the New Year
the release of the funds, due this month, because it was concerned about the ...
www.cyberplexafrica.com/fingaz/99/stage/ archive/981203/national17386.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

(Fwd) More on Zim acquisition by IMF (fwd)
... One of the conditions set by the IMF for the release of funds was for the cabinet
to fully endorse the undertakings by appending their signatures, and to make ...
lists.essential.org/stop-imf/msg00204.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
5 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fund release


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:27:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Searched English pages for \"fund release\". Results about 1,540.


PSR and Clean Water Fund Release \"In Harm\'s Way: Toxic Threats to ...
PHYSICIANS JOIN FORCES WITH CLEAN WATER FUND TO RELEASE \"IN HARM\'S WAY\"
Report Focuses on Toxic Threats to Child Development. Statement ...
www.psr.org/ihwstatement.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] LIHEAP Emergency Contingency Fund Release December 18, 2000
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
LIHEAP Emergency Contingency Fund Release December 18, 2000 $155.65 million total
State Allotment State Allotment State Allotment Alabama $1,260,378 Kentucky ...
www.ncaf.org/lhpe1200.pdf - Similar pages

The Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria
The Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria
www.globalfundatm.org/journalists/journalists_pr.html - 32k - 11 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CHAPTER 5 SPECIAL MILITARY CONSTRUCTION/FAMILY HOUSING FUND ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Volume 3. Chapter 5 CHAPTER 5 SPECIAL MILITARY CONSTRUCTION/FAMILY HOUSING FUND
RELEASE PROCEDURES 0501 GENERAL This chapter provides guidance on the fund ...
www.dtic.mil/comptroller/fmr/03/03_05.pdf - Similar pages

Frazer fund release
Release date: Tuesday, Nov. 16, 1999. Wesleyan University Establishes
Visiting Artist Position with $100,000 Gift. Wesleyan University ...
www.wesleyan.edu/newsrel/frazer.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] AFGHAN WHEAT FUND RELEASE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. N orth D akota F armers U nion News Release PO Box 2136 * Jamestown,
ND 58402-2136 * 1-800-366-8331 * www.ndfu.org NEWS CONTACT ...
www.ndfu.org/PDF/AFGHAN.pdf - Similar pages

LIHEAP EMERGENCY FUND RELEASE
... in Arlington at (781) 643-2358. January LIHEAP Emergency Fund Release.
Total release: $45 million. On average, the country has been ...
www.house.gov/capuano/liheap.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The Africa Fund: Release of 20 Nigerian Political Prisoners
The Africa Fund For Immediate Release September 9,1998 Contact Mike
Fleshman:212 785-1024 Africa Fund ...
www.prairienet.org/acas/nigerelease.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

The Peregrine Fund - Release Techniques
Release Techniques. The Peregrine Fund has used three methods for
releasing birds of prey. The most common method, HACKING, is a ...
https://www.peregrinefund.org/intro_techniques.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Vendor Alert #1998-30 - New Fund Release Date Moved Up By One ...
... Vendor Alert #1998-30 - October 12, 1998 New Fund Release Date Moved
Up By One Week. ...
www.nasdaqtrader.com/Trader/1998/ vendoralerts/va1998-30.stm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages





ana_brum
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Dutra
1 day14 hrs