KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

elevação de compulsórios

English translation: increased reserve requirements


21:26 Jul 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: elevação de compulsórios
O FMi sempre exigiu a adoção de política monetária conservadora (aumento de juros via Selic ou elevação de compulsórios) e medidas de austeridade fiscal.
Moura
English translation:increased reserve requirements
Explanation:
o Proz faz questão que eu dê uma explicação mas eu não tenho nenhuma. Está aqui só para ele não me dizer "enter an explanation".
Selected response from:

Danilo Nogueira
Grading comment
Muito obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2increased reserve requirementsDanilo Nogueira
5increase in central bank mininum compulsory reserve deposits
airmailrpl
4increased minimum balance for bank accountsxxxjerryk
4or increase in compulsory deposits
Roberto Cavalcanti
4compulsory mininum reserve ratiosJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compulsory mininum reserve ratios


Explanation:
I think this refers to the reserves ratios of the Banco do Brazil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:31:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


FINAL: compulsory international reserves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:33:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AGORA ACERTEI: VC PODE PROCURAR NA GOOGLE:

COMPULSORY MINIMUM DEPOSITS

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
increased reserve requirements


Explanation:
o Proz faz questão que eu dê uma explicação mas eu não tenho nenhuma. Está aqui só para ele não me dizer "enter an explanation".

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Muito obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or increase in compulsory deposits


Explanation:
that's it

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increased minimum balance for bank accounts


Explanation:
At least according to the article below, and others, on yahoo brasil.



SÃO PAULO - Os bancos terão de recolher o depósito compulsório sobre 20% dos depósitos em poupança a partir de 1° de julho próximo (segunda-feira), revelou o chefe em exercício do Departamento de Operações Bancárias e Sistemas de Pagamentos, Miguel Arcanjo Neto. Segundo ele, a marcação a mercado dos títulos públicos nos fundos de investimento causou uma migração de R$ 4 bilhões para as cadernetas de poupança.

Miguel Arcanjo afirmou que a elevação do compulsório visa enxugar a liqüidez do mercado (de poupança) em cerca de R$ 6 bilhões, dentro do que chamou de arsenal de instrumentos do BC para conter a disparada do dólar e acalmar os investidores.

O chefe em exercício do Deban disse que o saldo de captação da poupança, em apenas duas semanas, aumentou de R$ 119 bilhões para R$ 123 bilhões. A medida, assinalou, não tem prazo para deixar de vigorar.



xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 29

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increase in central bank mininum compulsory reserve deposits


Explanation:
elevação de compulsórios

The Brazilian Banking authority requires all banks to deposit a certain amount of their current account and savings account balances with the Central Bank in order to 'dry up' the amount of available capital for loans etc. When they want more control over the economy they raise the amounts (percentages) that are to be deposited.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590