KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

tomada de preços

English translation: request for price quotes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tomada de preços
English translation:request for price quotes
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

22:33 Jul 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: tomada de preços
This is a heading that appears at the beginning of an invitation to bid. (No further context.)
Jeanne Zang
United States
request for price quotes
Explanation:
just that: a request is made for price quotes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 00:24:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is one of the \"modalidades\" allowed under the \"lei the licitações\". It is used for articles that can be bought from many suppliers offering exactly the same brand and type and quality at different prices.
Selected response from:

Danilo Nogueira
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3request for price quotesDanilo Nogueira
4 +2Invitation to bid
Sylvio Kauffmann
1Opening Bidbaianada


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
request for price quotes


Explanation:
just that: a request is made for price quotes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 00:24:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is one of the \"modalidades\" allowed under the \"lei the licitações\". It is used for articles that can be bought from many suppliers offering exactly the same brand and type and quality at different prices.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Hermida
4 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Opening Bid


Explanation:
A suggestion

baianada
PRO pts in pair: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Invitation to bid


Explanation:
your translation is right

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
17 mins
  -> obrigado Enza

agree  Delano Carvalho
58 mins
  -> obrigado Delano