KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

programa executivo

English translation: implementation plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:programa de execução
English translation:implementation plan
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

23:02 Jul 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: programa executivo
This appears in an invitation to bid:
Programa Executivo, detalhando as atividades necessárias para o fornecimento, contendo:
- Relação dos principais sub-fornecedores de equipamentos;
- As datas de aquisição dos principais componentes, planos de inspeção e, testes de aceitação em fábrica e no campo;
- Projetos dos equipamentos;
- Projetos de instalação dos equipamentos;
- Serviços de supervisão de montagem e comissionamento;
- Start-up do Sistema;
- Programa de treinamento dos equipamentos (operação e manutenção) para no mínimo 12 (doze) pessoas a ser realizado no local da obra;
- Histograma de mão de obra e equipamentos
Jeanne Zang
United States
Implementation Plan
Explanation:
How a project is implemented...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Execution Plan
Sylvio Kauffmann
5 +1Implementation PlanJane Lamb-Ruiz
5operation program
Clauwolf
4 +1Business Agendaxxxjerryk
5job plam
airmailrpl
4executive descriptionDanilo Nogueira


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business Agenda


Explanation:
Muncie-Delaware County, Indiana Chamber of Commerce
... Following Sponsors. Focus on the Future 1996-2001 Business Agenda.
Introduction. Economic Development. Leadership in Government. Fiscal ...
http://www.muncie.com/chamber_info/agenda.htm


Renewing the Business Agenda for the Americas
Renewing the Business Agenda for the Americas. Larry Liebenow, Vice
Chairman, US Chamber of Commerce, Board of Directors, Center ...
http://www.cipe.org/fs/techpapers/liebenow.php3
More Results From: www.cipe.org


SAP - Presentation Session: Small and Medium-Size Business - ...
You Are Here: SAP.com > SAP Community > Online Events > SAPPHIRE '02 Orlando
Online > Presentation Session: Small and Medium-Size Business - Agenda ...
http://www.sap.com/community/events/2002_orlando/agenda_t11....
More Results From: www.sap.com


House of Commons - Summary Agendas and Orders of Business
... Session 2001-02. Wednesday 10 July 2002. Summary Agenda, Order of
Business. Wednesday 10 July 2002. Summary Agenda, Order of Business. ...
http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm/cmag...




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delano Carvalho: I would translate as business agenda
1 hr
  -> many thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Implementation Plan


Explanation:
How a project is implemented...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Execution Plan


Explanation:
ou Execution Program

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz: Tb traduziria assim...
11 mins
  -> obrigado BrazBiz

agree  Enza Longo
19 mins
  -> obrigado Enza

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
32 mins
  -> obrigado Robcav

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr
  -> obrigado Valeria

agree  Regina Motta: As duas formas me parecem adequadas.
5 hrs
  -> obrigado Regina

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs
  -> obrigado antrib

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
13 hrs
  -> obrigado Robert

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive description


Explanation:
This seems to be a simple summary of the whole enchilada. It is called "executivo" assuming that the executives should read it instead of the whole thing. Nothing to do with executing anything. A derivate of "sumário executivo" which, of course, is a calque on "executive summary"

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operation program


Explanation:
just to be simple

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
job plam


Explanation:

AMC - Value Engineering Job Plan
Information Type: Command-Wide Discretionary Practice Related Information.
AMC - Value Engineering Job Plan. The typical Army Materiel ...
web1.deskbook.osd.mil/valhtml/ 1/12/122/1222/1222B4E01.htm

[PDF] JOB PLAN FOR ASSOCIATE SPECIALISTS IN ALL SURGICAL SPECIALTIES
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
C:\Documents and Settings\afraser\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\OLK1B\jobplans1112.doc
JOB PLAN FOR ASSOCIATE SPECIALISTS IN ALL SURGICAL SPECIALTIES ...
www.rcsed.ac.uk/publications/newsletter/ pdfs/jobplans1112.pdf

Value Engineering today explanations and history
... requirement. It uses a job plan, is function based, and requires a product
be generated as a result of the study (success only). ... Job Plan. A ...
www.vetoday.com/value-engineering.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 14:52:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

typo == job plan

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590