KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

cronograma físico financeiro

English translation: physical and financial timetable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cronograma físico financeiro
English translation:physical and financial timetable
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

23:26 Jul 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: cronograma físico financeiro
In the context of a commercial bid, this is listed as one of the required pieces of information:
Apresentação de Cronograma Físico Financeiro (no further context)
Jeanne Zang
United States
physical and financial timetable
Explanation:
meaning a piece of paper showing when things are to be done and when they are to be paid for. Sometime ago I learned to my chagrin that chrogrram actually exists in this sense and seems to be well known in the UK. I prefer "timetable" because it is more generally known. De gustibus et de coloribus non disputantur.
Selected response from:

Danilo Nogueira
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2physical and financial schedule
Roberto Cavalcanti
4physical and financial timetableDelano Carvalho
4physical and financial timetableDanilo Nogueira
4physical-financial chronogram
Enza Longo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physical-financial chronogram


Explanation:
Many hits on Google see link below

... against the project's approval by city hall. The resources are monthly
discharged according to the physical-financial chronogram. ...



    Reference: http://www.brazilianmortgages.com.br/english/produtos.html
Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 545

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
physical and financial schedule


Explanation:
what about

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
4 mins
  -> Grato

agree  rhandler: Schedule is the word.
1 hr
  -> Grato

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physical and financial timetable


Explanation:
meaning a piece of paper showing when things are to be done and when they are to be paid for. Sometime ago I learned to my chagrin that chrogrram actually exists in this sense and seems to be well known in the UK. I prefer "timetable" because it is more generally known. De gustibus et de coloribus non disputantur.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physical and financial timetable


Explanation:
"physical" in this sense may also mean "öperational" - so, alternatively:
operational and financial timetable.

Delano Carvalho
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4