KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

posto obra

English translation: DELIVERED AT THE WORKS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:posto obra
English translation:DELIVERED AT THE WORKS
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

01:52 Jul 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: posto obra
Does this mean cost, insurance, and freight?
Jeanne Zang
United States
DELIVERED AT THE WORKS
Explanation:
OR AT THE SITE OF THE WORKS
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3door to door
Roberto Cavalcanti
4DELIVERED AT THE WORKS
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1CIF at works
Sylvio Kauffmann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
door to door


Explanation:
é mais que CIF.
A maior obrigação do vendedor é o DDP (Delivered Duty Paid) mas que não o obriga até a porta do vendedor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 03:22:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

os transportadores tb usam: free domicile ou free house, veja link abaixo:

www.glomato.com/UnitedShipping/glossary/terms_d.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 15:15:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para o Zeillic
No FOB o vendedor não é responsável por seguro nem frete.
No CIF apesar do vendedor pagar o seguro e frete, etc., sua responsabilidade termina na entrega da mercadoria no navio no porto de origem

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delano Carvalho: door to door is exact
2 hrs
  -> Grato

neutral  António Ribeiro: ROB: como é que chegou a essa resposta a partir da pergunta apresentada? Não percebo, nem a resposta nem a pergunta.
3 hrs
  -> É vivência na área de comércio exterior

agree  rhandler
18 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
18 hrs
  -> Grato

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DELIVERED AT THE WORKS


Explanation:
OR AT THE SITE OF THE WORKS

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
CIF at works


Explanation:
yes, this means cost, insurance and freight or CIF

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: no CIF a responsabilidade do vendedor termina no embarque da mercadoria. Veja definição no INCOTERMS
2 hrs
  -> acho que esta definição é para "free on board"