KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

cinqüenta décimos por cento

English translation: ZERO POINT FIVE PER CENT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cinqüenta décimos por cento
English translation:ZERO POINT FIVE PER CENT
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

12:00 Jul 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: cinqüenta décimos por cento
0,50% (cinqüenta décimos por cento)
Of course from the number, it is clear what is meant, but I am curious about the Portuguese. It seems to say "fifty tenths" which doesn't make sense.
Jeanne Zang
United States
OBVIOUSLY THERE IS A TYPO
Explanation:
THEY MEANT TO SAY CINCUENTA CENTÉSIMOS OR CINCO DÉCIMOS POR CENTO...
(ZERO POINT FIVE PER CENT)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7OBVIOUSLY THERE IS A TYPO
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1meio por cento
Roberto Cavalcanti
5meio porcento ou meio por centoClaudia Andrade
4Misunderstanding by the writerRowan Morrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
OBVIOUSLY THERE IS A TYPO


Explanation:
THEY MEANT TO SAY CINCUENTA CENTÉSIMOS OR CINCO DÉCIMOS POR CENTO...
(ZERO POINT FIVE PER CENT)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
1 min
  -> Thank you, Rowan.

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann: cinquenta centésimos
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Zeilic. Yes, I wrote cinquenta in Spanish...

agree  Toze: Of course!
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Toze.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thank you, rhandler

agree  airmailrpl
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl

neutral  hmercer: a resposta de Robcav resolve.
9 hrs
  -> I also agree with Robcav. We are giving the same answer.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eliane.

agree  António Ribeiro
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antrib.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Misunderstanding by the writer


Explanation:
I suspect that the writer has misunderstood the symbol. It should be five tenths, but when written as 0.50, it kind of looks like "zero point fifty", if you get what I mean. So I think it's an error on the part of the writer. Hope this helps.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meio por cento


Explanation:
Além do êrro ficou complicado

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: Para que complicar, assumindo o óbvio erro do original: o número diz meio por cento e é isso, ponto final.
6 hrs
  -> Grato

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meio porcento ou meio por cento


Explanation:
0,50 % em português é meio porcento (também por cento)ou zero ponto cinco porcento.
cinquenta décimos (50/10) é o mesmo que cinco, o que não faria o menor sentido ser apresentado como fração. Cinquenta décimos, como número decimal deveria ser escrito 5,0 já que 0,5 é o mesmo que cinco décimos e multiplicados por 10, teria 5,0.

Claudia Andrade
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8