KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

confusing phrase (invitation to bid)

English translation: which the bidder is responsible for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a que der causa
English translation:which the bidder is responsible for
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

14:55 Jul 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: confusing phrase (invitation to bid)
I am confused by the phrase "a que der causa." in the following paragraph. What is the subject of the phrase? Is it the bidder?
Also, does pro rata tempore just mean prorated?
Pelo não cumprimento dos prazos de execução, estipulados para cada fase, por razões exclusivamente imputáveis à proponente, esta estará sujeita à aplicação da multa de 0,50% (cinqüenta décimos por cento), ao dia (pro-rata tempore), calculada sobre o valor total, limitada a 10% do Pedido de Compra, e sendo descontado o valor das multas, a que der causa, dos pagamentos a ela devidos, o que será feito no primeiro pagamento subseqüente à imposição da multa.
Jeanne Zang
United States
which the bidder is responsible for
Explanation:
a que der causa: which the bidder is responsible for
pro rata tempore: proportional to the time period, this means the fine is applied during all the period in which the bidder is in default
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for both explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arising therefromJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1which the bidder is responsible for
Roberto Cavalcanti
4See explanation belowrhandler
4penalties (or fines) arising from this non compliance
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penalties (or fines) arising from this non compliance


Explanation:
That is what I understand in the context of my experience during 3.1/2 years as Secretary of the Purchasing Department of an oil company in Argentia.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arising therefrom


Explanation:
e sendo descontado o valor das multas, a que der causa

literally "to which it gives rise"

it refers to the subject of the phrase which is "a aplicação"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 15:04:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since they say \"ao dia\", they don\'t need to say pro rata tempore just pro rata.

\"a pro rata daily fine of \"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 15:06:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since they say \"ao dia\", they don\'t need to say pro rata tempore just pro rata.

\"a pro rata daily fine of \"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 15:06:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the double post!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation below


Explanation:
The subject of the long sentence is "esta" ("a proponente", mentioned immediately before the comma), who will be subject to the fine of .... , such penalty amount being discounted from the

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which the bidder is responsible for


Explanation:
a que der causa: which the bidder is responsible for
pro rata tempore: proportional to the time period, this means the fine is applied during all the period in which the bidder is in default

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thanks for both explanations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delano Carvalho
12 hrs