KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

ato convócatorio

English translation: Non compliance with the requirements of the Call for Bids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ato convócatorio
English translation:Non compliance with the requirements of the Call for Bids
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:57 Jul 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: ato convócatorio
One of the reasons given for disqualifying a commercial bid:
Que não atenda às exigências do ato convocatório da Carta Convite
Jeanne Zang
United States
Non compliance with the requirements of the Call for Bids
Explanation:
You don´t need more than that to convey the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 18:13:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
NON COMPLIANCE WITH THE BIDDING REQUIREMENTS

Your search: \"non compliance\"+\"bidding requirements\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 251 | Next 20 >


Erie County Works - Erie County Comptroller - Audits
... energy accounts in the aggregate purchasing program - Non-compliance with General
Municipal Law bidding requirements on purchases of $600,000 of natural gas. ...
http://www.erie.gov/depts/government/audits.phtml
More Results From: www.erie.gov


Welcome to Contract Solutions Group: Design/Build Contracting
... for non-compliance,; Are your contract terms insurable and bondable,; How will you
balance the need for minimum qualifications with public bidding requirements ...
http://www.contractsolutionsgroup.com/db_designbuild.htm


Palmer & Dodge: Children\'s Internet Protection Act
... State or local procurements rules or regulations or competitive bidding requirements ... NON-COMPLIANCE:
Whenever Secretary of Education, or Director of Institute ...
http://www.palmerdodge.com/dspSingleArticle.cfm?ArticleID=34...
More Results From: www.palmerdodge.com


Jordan Schrader PC | Articles
... A bid that fails to comply with public bidding requirements can be disqualified ... rule
is changed, contractors are well advised to know the ramifications for non ...
http://www.tjslaw.com/articles/article0079.html


GIRT Meeting October 14, 1999 Draft Minutes Qualifying ICAP s ... (PDF)
... Load. Load modifiers Sanctions for non compliance. Unit specificity
Supplier obligations (energy bidding requirements). ICAP wanabees ...
http://www.nyiso.com/services/documents/girt/girtoct14_draft...
More Results From: www.nyiso.com


Compliance with and Enforcemnt of Prevailing Wage Law ... (PDF)
... Description of Non-compliance Non-compliance Percentage No statement in bond about ... would
be beneficial if the prevailing wage law was tied to various bidding ...
http://www.auditor.state.mo.us/press/2002-16.pdf
More Results From: www.auditor.state.mo.us



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Non compliance with the requirements of the Call for Bids
Robert INGLEDEW
5Non compliance with the requirements of the Tender Documents..
airmailrpl
4 +1callDanilo Nogueira
4 +1calling act
Clauwolf
5document + term you already requested forJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calling act


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toze
13 mins
  -> obrigado

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
document + term you already requested for


Explanation:
CONVOCATORIA

use the way you have already translated it + document

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Non compliance with the requirements of the Call for Bids


Explanation:
You don´t need more than that to convey the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 18:13:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
NON COMPLIANCE WITH THE BIDDING REQUIREMENTS

Your search: \"non compliance\"+\"bidding requirements\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 251 | Next 20 >


Erie County Works - Erie County Comptroller - Audits
... energy accounts in the aggregate purchasing program - Non-compliance with General
Municipal Law bidding requirements on purchases of $600,000 of natural gas. ...
http://www.erie.gov/depts/government/audits.phtml
More Results From: www.erie.gov


Welcome to Contract Solutions Group: Design/Build Contracting
... for non-compliance,; Are your contract terms insurable and bondable,; How will you
balance the need for minimum qualifications with public bidding requirements ...
http://www.contractsolutionsgroup.com/db_designbuild.htm


Palmer & Dodge: Children\'s Internet Protection Act
... State or local procurements rules or regulations or competitive bidding requirements ... NON-COMPLIANCE:
Whenever Secretary of Education, or Director of Institute ...
http://www.palmerdodge.com/dspSingleArticle.cfm?ArticleID=34...
More Results From: www.palmerdodge.com


Jordan Schrader PC | Articles
... A bid that fails to comply with public bidding requirements can be disqualified ... rule
is changed, contractors are well advised to know the ramifications for non ...
http://www.tjslaw.com/articles/article0079.html


GIRT Meeting October 14, 1999 Draft Minutes Qualifying ICAP s ... (PDF)
... Load. Load modifiers Sanctions for non compliance. Unit specificity
Supplier obligations (energy bidding requirements). ICAP wanabees ...
http://www.nyiso.com/services/documents/girt/girtoct14_draft...
More Results From: www.nyiso.com


Compliance with and Enforcemnt of Prevailing Wage Law ... (PDF)
... Description of Non-compliance Non-compliance Percentage No statement in bond about ... would
be beneficial if the prevailing wage law was tied to various bidding ...
http://www.auditor.state.mo.us/press/2002-16.pdf
More Results From: www.auditor.state.mo.us





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Robcav.

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zeilic

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eliane.

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antrib.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call


Explanation:
"Ato convocatório" é o resultado da mania burocrática de trocar um substantivo por um sintagma nominal, transformando o substantivo original no adjetivo do novo sintagma. Era "convocação", virou "ato convocatório". A rose, by any other name, smells just the same e, para mim, a cal is a call is a call and that is all.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Bravo, Danilo!
13 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Non compliance with the requirements of the Tender Documents..


Explanation:
Non compliance with the requirements of the Tender Documents..
Option
Non compliance with the requirements of the Request for Tender...

Que não atenda às exigências do ato convocatório da Carta Convite

news Reduced Levy Announced School Milk Bar Scheme Market
... MDC will make every effort to send tender details to organisations they think may be interested, the decision has been taken to publish all tender documents on ...
www.mdc.org.uk/tenders/info.htm

JHD - About Us - Tender Documents
www.aph.gov.au/jhd/about/tenderdoc.html

Tender Contracts with AUSTRAC
www.austrac.gov.au/contracts/

GOVZA: Tender Bulletins
Government Online, | Home | System&Structure | President | Deputy President
| Ministers | National Departments | Documents | Speeches |. ...
www.gov.za/tenders/

Tender Documents
... Supporting the Museum. Library. Corporate Information. Friends. Tender Documents. REQUEST FOR TENDER Expression of Interest: Developing Work Level Standards. ...
www.nma.gov.au/aboutus/bustats.htm


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590