KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

título protestado

English translation: protested note or bill / protested commercial paper


16:29 Jul 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: título protestado
A reason for disqualifying a commercial bid:
Títulos protestados, cujo valor possa a juízo da ABC, comprometer a eficiente execução do instrumento contratual.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:protested note or bill / protested commercial paper
Explanation:
"título" aqui cobre promissórias e saques (letras de câmbio). O protesto existe nos países de língua inglesa e se chama protest mesmo (Uniform Commercial Code § 3-509). Protested commercial paper estaria perfeitamente de acordo com o Uniform Commercial Code, mas pode levar a algum mal-entendido, porque "commercial paper" lentamente está adquirindo um sentido mais específico.
Selected response from:

Danilo Nogueira
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Protested Obligation
BrazBiz
4 +1legal challengexxxjerryk
5Having been subjected to a legal collection process, whose amount, at the judgement of ABC, could ..
airmailrpl
4 +1protested note or bill / protested commercial paperDanilo Nogueira
4legal collection
Sylvio Kauffmann
4 -11) PROTESTED BOND 2) PROTESTED TITLE
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1protested security
Clauwolf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
protested security


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: google showed nothing for this
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
1) PROTESTED BOND 2) PROTESTED TITLE


Explanation:
It could also mean protested right

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: neither came up on google
3 hrs
  -> OK. I based my answer on Louis Robb, but on separate words. Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal challenge


Explanation:
The term seems to have a very broad meaning and wide-ranging legal implications.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> many thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal collection


Explanation:
é como eu traduziria

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protested note or bill / protested commercial paper


Explanation:
"título" aqui cobre promissórias e saques (letras de câmbio). O protesto existe nos países de língua inglesa e se chama protest mesmo (Uniform Commercial Code § 3-509). Protested commercial paper estaria perfeitamente de acordo com o Uniform Commercial Code, mas pode levar a algum mal-entendido, porque "commercial paper" lentamente está adquirindo um sentido mais específico.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
30 mins

neutral  airmailrpl: protested note or protested bill both appear on Google but seem to be a European concept, protesting comercial paper also appears
13 hrs
  -> O conceito é discutido no Uniform Commercial Code, que é um documento muito americano.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Protested Obligation


Explanation:
Como achei em minhas anotações jurídicas...

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Having been subjected to a legal collection process, whose amount, at the judgement of ABC, could ..


Explanation:
Having been subjected to a legal collection process, whose amount, at the judgement of ABC, could compromise the execution of the contractual obligations

Títulos protestados, cujo valor possa a juízo da ABC, comprometer a eficiente execução do instrumento contratual.



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590