KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

competindo

English translation: being the responsibility of the Inspection, namely.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:competindo
English translation:being the responsibility of the Inspection, namely.....
Entered by: BrazBiz

01:53 Jul 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: competindo
FISCALIZAÇÃO - A CONTRATANTE, no local dos serviços , fiscalizará a regularidade de sua execução, valendo-se, para tanto, de seu próprio pessoal ou de terceiros devidamente credenciados, competindo à Fiscalização, notadamente: ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
being the responsibility of the Inspection, namely.....
Explanation:
O que compete à Fiscalização, é de sua responsabilidade!!
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10being the responsibility of the Inspection, namely.....
BrazBiz
4 +1and inspectors shall...Danilo Nogueira
5 -1It will be the Inspection Team's responsability..
airmailrpl


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
being the responsibility of the Inspection, namely.....


Explanation:
O que compete à Fiscalização, é de sua responsabilidade!!

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
13 mins
  -> Tks, r. Trabalhando até tarde também, é? Bom Domingo!

agree  Delano Carvalho
1 hr
  -> Tks, Delano, mais um notívago...Bom Domingo!

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs
  -> Tks, Antrid

agree  Enza Longo
6 hrs
  -> Tks, Enza

agree  GertV
7 hrs
  -> Tks, GertV

agree  Fiona N�voa
9 hrs
  -> Tks, FiBi

agree  Daniel Marcus: inspectors, not inspection.
10 hrs
  -> Tks, Daniel

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
13 hrs
  -> Tks, Robcav

agree  xxxx-Translator
13 hrs
  -> Tks, estel377

agree  LoreAC
4 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and inspectors shall...


Explanation:
esse competir implica em uma obrigação e o "futuro obrigatório burocrato-juridiquês" cai bem como "shall".

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: and the etc.
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It will be the Inspection Team's responsability..


Explanation:
A Fiscalização = Inspection Team

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hmercer: ... responsibility...
2 hrs
  -> thanks for correcting the typo