KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

confusing phrase

English translation: the extension to which the PRINCIPAL is entitled under the employment contract


15:15 Jul 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: confusing phrase
I am having trouble making sense out of the phrase between asterisks.
A prorrogação aqui prevista não poderá ser superior à prorrogação, *que do contrato de empreitada, decorrer para a PRINCIPAL.*
Does it mean "the extension granted to the Principal by the job contract"?
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:the extension to which the PRINCIPAL is entitled under the employment contract
Explanation:
I'd like to see more context to be sure, but I think that's it.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian. This makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the extension to which the PRINCIPAL is entitled under the employment contract
Marian Greenfield
5The extension that is intended here cannot be of longer duration than the resulting extension of...
airmailrpl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the extension to which the PRINCIPAL is entitled under the employment contract


Explanation:
I'd like to see more context to be sure, but I think that's it.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian. This makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Divers
18 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
28 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The extension that is intended here cannot be of longer duration than the resulting extension of...


Explanation:
The extension that is intended here cannot be of longer duration than the resulting extension of the contract that is granted to the Principal contractor.

A prorrogação aqui prevista não poderá ser superior à prorrogação, *que do contrato de empreitada, decorrer para a
PRINCIPAL.*



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590