KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Lei de responsabilidade fiscal

English translation: Fiscal Responsibility Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Lei de Responsabilidade Fiscal
English translation:Fiscal Responsibility Law
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

17:30 Jul 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Lei de responsabilidade fiscal
This is intended to decrease Brazil's public debt. In a nutshell, Brazilian mayors must make sure their municipalilies's disbursements are not greater than their receipts.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Fiscal Responsability Law
Explanation:
Global Economic Forum
... The government is also planning to change its Fiscal Responsability Law that calls
for a balanced budget by 2003; the new date for ... Brazil: As Good as It Gets? ...
www.morganstanley.com/GEFdata/ digests/20001114-tue.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 1 THE HOUSING QUESTION FOR THE LOW-INCOME FAMILIES IN SÃO PAULO ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... all countries in the world, has produced a particular effect in Brazil. ... 6 The Fiscal
Responsability Law (Lei de Responsabilidade Fiscal), nowadays in effect ...
www.robarts.yorku.ca/pdf/schor.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you everybody! By the way, I also found "Law on Fiscal Accountability" in the World Bank's website.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Fiscal Responsability Law
Marian Greenfield
5Tax liability law
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Fiscal Responsability Law


Explanation:
Global Economic Forum
... The government is also planning to change its Fiscal Responsability Law that calls
for a balanced budget by 2003; the new date for ... Brazil: As Good as It Gets? ...
www.morganstanley.com/GEFdata/ digests/20001114-tue.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 1 THE HOUSING QUESTION FOR THE LOW-INCOME FAMILIES IN SÃO PAULO ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... all countries in the world, has produced a particular effect in Brazil. ... 6 The Fiscal
Responsability Law (Lei de Responsabilidade Fiscal), nowadays in effect ...
www.robarts.yorku.ca/pdf/schor.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Thank you everybody! By the way, I also found "Law on Fiscal Accountability" in the World Bank's website.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
4 mins

agree  Danilo Nogueira
8 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
32 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
43 mins

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  Douglas Divers
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tax liability law


Explanation:
Another option.

Your search: "Tax liability law" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-8 of 8


Courses at the Faculty of Law at the University of Kiel
... final examination if required. course: Tax Law. hours per week: 2, ECTS
credits: 6. content: law on tax liability, law on tax liability procedure. ...
http://www.uni-kiel.de/fak/rechtsw/english/courses.html
More Results From: www.uni-kiel.de


199929036 [PFP#790980455] (PDF)
... LAW AND ANALYSIS THE INCORRECT FORMS THAT PROVIDE SUFFICIENT DATA TO CALCULATE TAX
LIABILITY CONSTITUTE RETURNS The questions the Service Center raises presume ...
http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-sca/9929036.pdf
More Results From: www.irs.gov


Technical Advice Memorandum 87-1
... Law: Section 12-7-2000 provides that should a taxpayer fail to make an estimate
on any quarterly due date equivalent to at least seventy percent of the final ...
http://www.sctax.org/policy/tam87-1.html


June 7, 2000 Number: 200036022 Release Date: 9/8/2000 CC:DOM:FS: ... (PDF)
... LAW AND ANALYSIS The statutory notice of deficiency for A's tax liability for the
short year ending Date 2, should be issued to B, as successor in interest to A ...
http://www.unclefed.com/ForTaxProfs/irs-wd/2000/0036022.pdf
More Results From: www.unclefed.com


In January the most profitable investment in Brazil was the stock ...
... The Tax Liability Law, which establishes rules of conduct for governors and mayors
which are considerably more severe than those currently applied, is likely ...
http://www10.amcham.com.br/bil/matrix/9906e.html


1 OF 16 CLASSIFICATION SERIES : UNEMPLOYMENT CONTRIBUTION ... (PDF)
... EXP. IN DETERMINING COMPLIANCE TO & APPLYING TAX LIABILITY LAW (EG, UNEMPLOYMENT
COMPENSATION TAX, WORKERS COMPENSATION TAX OR INCOME TAX); 3 MOS. TRG. ...
http://www.state.oh.us/das/dhr/cspecs/classpdf/6612.pdf


BVerfGE 63, 343 - Rechtshilfevertrag-decision
... Nevertheless, it does recognize some exceptions in tax liability law: in several
(usually, double-taxation) agreements, mutual execution of legally effective ...
http://www.ucl.ac.uk/laws/global_law/cases/german/bverfg/bve...


FEDERATIVE REPUBLIC OF BRAZIL (MICROSOFT WORD)
FEDERATIVE REPUBLIC OF BRAZIL. UNITED NATIONS GENERAL ASSEMBLY. UNITED
NATIONS CENTER FOR HUMAN SETTLEMENTS. UNCHS-HABITAT. ISTANBUL ...
http://www.mre.gov.br/dts/relatoriobras-istambul-i.doc





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307