KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

provento base

English translation: base salary


00:11 Jul 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: provento base
Trata-se de um contra-cheque. Nele há a frase: "provento base analista judiciário".
MMagda
English translation:base salary
Explanation:
é isso
Selected response from:

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5base salary
Sylvio Kauffmann
5basic wagesClaudia Andrade
3revenue basebaianada


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revenue base


Explanation:
a suggestion

baianada
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I'll go for "base salary/pay". Thank you anyway.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'll go for "base salary/pay". Thank you anyway.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
base salary


Explanation:
é isso

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs
  -> obrigado Enza

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
4 hrs
  -> obrigado Neeharika

agree  airmailrpl
5 hrs
  -> obrigado airmailrpl

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto: Yes, much like basic wages.
10 hrs
  -> obrigado Ivan

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 days12 hrs
  -> obrigado estel377
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basic wages


Explanation:
Basic wages = caso se trate da base salarial antes de somar comissões, reenbolsos, gratificações e outros benefícios. Caso não se tenha qualquer um destes benefícios também pode ser "Gross Pay" ou "Gross Salary", caso se trate do salário antes dos descontos (IR, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 02:54:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minimum wage - se tratando de base salarial de uma determinada categoria

Claudia Andrade
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8