KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

função comissionada

English translation: function held in commission


00:13 Jul 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: função comissionada
No contra-cheque de uma pessoa há a frase: "opção 70% da função comissionada". A pessoa recebe comissão pelo serviço.
MMagda
English translation:function held in commission
Explanation:
não estou certo da redação correta em inglês, mas trata-se de funções exercidas temporariamente, precariamente. Por exemplo, um conhecido meu trabalhava (e ainda deve trabalhar) no Horto Florestal e, durante o governo Montoro, foi "comissionado" como diretor do Horto. Terminado o governo foi "exonerado" (não "demitido"!!) e voltou para seu posto inferior. Isso não se trata de um rebaixamento, meramente de um descomissionamento.

Veja que a "comissão" que a pessoa recebe não é uma "comissão" como a porcentagem que os vendedores fazem jus sobre suas vendas: é um adicional pelo exercício temporário de um cargo acima do seu.

Espero que quem souber mais do que eu possa ter uma idéia com a explicação acima.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 00:47:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marian and Donna: Not really a patronage position, although it may be. You have to be fully qualified to be \"commissioned\" and, in some cases, the person remains \"comissioned\" for long periods.

It is a political appointment in the sense that, say, the new minister of justice has the right to appoint any of several highly qualified career officers as his assistant. When the minister changes, the assistant reverts to his former position of, say, section head.

It is decidedly not a favor to be extended to the Minister\'s favorite mistrress.
Selected response from:

Danilo Nogueira
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5secundment commissionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1position held by appointment
Marian Greenfield
3 +2function held in commissionDanilo Nogueira
4management additional pay
Sylvio Kauffmann
4commission paidAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commission paid


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
function held in commission


Explanation:
não estou certo da redação correta em inglês, mas trata-se de funções exercidas temporariamente, precariamente. Por exemplo, um conhecido meu trabalhava (e ainda deve trabalhar) no Horto Florestal e, durante o governo Montoro, foi "comissionado" como diretor do Horto. Terminado o governo foi "exonerado" (não "demitido"!!) e voltou para seu posto inferior. Isso não se trata de um rebaixamento, meramente de um descomissionamento.

Veja que a "comissão" que a pessoa recebe não é uma "comissão" como a porcentagem que os vendedores fazem jus sobre suas vendas: é um adicional pelo exercício temporário de um cargo acima do seu.

Espero que quem souber mais do que eu possa ter uma idéia com a explicação acima.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 00:47:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marian and Donna: Not really a patronage position, although it may be. You have to be fully qualified to be \"commissioned\" and, in some cases, the person remains \"comissioned\" for long periods.

It is a political appointment in the sense that, say, the new minister of justice has the right to appoint any of several highly qualified career officers as his assistant. When the minister changes, the assistant reverts to his former position of, say, section head.

It is decidedly not a favor to be extended to the Minister\'s favorite mistrress.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
50 mins

agree  LoreAC
5 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
position held by appointment


Explanation:
based on Danilo's response, I think this is as close as you'll get. What he's describing sounds like a patronage position, but I don't think we have a fancy word that we would put on a pay stub.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: I'd suggest adding "temporary or interim" to modify "appointment"
4 mins
  -> Hi Donna, yes, interim is probably a good addition!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management additional pay


Explanation:
é comissão por exercício de cargo de gerência

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secundment commission


Explanation:
As Danilo explained, you are already a government official or elected person and then you get a job with another branch or whatever for a period of time: that is known as secundment in American English. Also used in the military.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 13:58:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECT SPELLING: SECONDMENT

I can\'t spell in four languages!

See examples:
... Seconded positions. Positions in OSCE Missions and field activities generally are
filled by secondment, which means staff are nominated by an OSCE participating ...
www.osce.org/employment/secondment_n.php3 - 16k - 15 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Web secondment scheme - C&DO - University of Kent
... Web secondment scheme - WSS. You are here: UKC home cdo web secondment. ... contact
us at web-secondment-staff@ukc.ac.uk - University of Kent, 20 March 2002. ...
www.ukc.ac.uk/cdo/web/secondment/ - 17k - 15 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

SIM Group - System and Software Testing
... Chemicals. Energy. Outsourcing of Testing. Secondment. TestLab. tMosaic™.
Workshop. ... the commitment. Download Secondment.pdf, More... Return ...
www.simgroup.com/Secondment/secondment.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Research - Schemes for University Lecturers - Industrial ...
Industrial Secondment Scheme. Hands-on experience for engineering academics. The
Industrial Secondment Scheme provides an invaluable opportunity for university ...
www.raeng.org.uk/research/univ/secondment.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Standard Life UK - Community - Case Studies - Community ...
... Trevor – 3-month full-time secondment to Turning Point We searched for a project
that would most closely match the development needs identified by Trevor and ...
www.standardlife.com/page.php?id_link=386 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Secondment
... Secondment Programme, M2002 is inviting employers from both the private
and public sector to \'count themselves in\' by seconding employees ...
www.commonwealthgames.com/Home/Jobs/Secondment/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Staff Secondment
... available to support such enterprises. If you are interested in a secondment
of any sort, please contact us to discuss you requirements.
www.cs.man.ac.uk/peve/con/html/secondment.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

RESEARCH ASSISTANTS INTO INDUSTRY (RAIS)
... In the former, the research assistant is seconded to a company collaborating on the
original project, while in the latter case, the secondment is to a start-up ...
www.epsrc.ac.uk/EPSRCWEB/MAIN/Suppres/ Mechanisms/RAISnotes.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The Shell Secondment
... The Shell Secondment. Click here to go to Shell.com In August 2001,
Andrea Athanas started a two-year secondment with Shell. This ...
www.iucn.org/themes/business/strategies/shell.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Secondment Scheme
Secondment Scheme. ... The Research Secondment Opportunity Scheme (ReSOS). This
is a joint venture of Trent Focus and Trent Institute which aims to:: ...
www.trentfocus.org.uk/secondment_scheme.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273