KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

guia de recolhimento

English translation: payment slip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:guia de recolhimento
English translation:payment slip
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

17:52 Jul 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: guia de recolhimento
A CONTRATADA obriga-se a apresentar à CONTRATANTE, mensalmente, cópias autênticas das guias de recolhimento das contribuições devidas ao INSS e ao Fundo de Garantia do Tempo de Serviço - FGTS.
Jeanne Zang
United States
tax payment slip
Explanation:
The slips are the "guias" in Portuguese. They are not a complete form and have only the minimal information needed to pay the tax.
Selected response from:

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tax payment formDanilo Nogueira
5 +1tax payment form / tax deposit formDanilo Nogueira
5collection recordsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5payment forms
Marian Greenfield
5tax payment slip
José Cavalcante
5 -1Tax withholding forms - contribution withholding forms
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1tax filling forms
Sylvio Kauffmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tax withholding forms - contribution withholding forms


Explanation:
Your search: "tax withholding forms"· Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 505 | Next 20 >


Income Tax Withholding Forms and Instructions, Office of State ...
... Income Tax Withholding Forms and Instructions: New Business Information & Registration;
Withholding Guidelines and Tables; Form 301 Instructions - (PDF); Form 301 ...
http://discovernd.com/taxdpt/forms/withholding_tax_forms.htm...
More Results From: discovernd.com


State Income Tax Withholding Forms (PDF)
STATE INCOME TAX WITHHOLDING FORMS Unless otherwise noted in the comments, state
income tax withholding forms are valid indefinitely, except for individuals ...
http://www.nbc.gov/EFF/pdf/statetaxwh.pdf
More Results From: www.nbc.gov


TAX WITHHOLDING (FORMS W-4, IL-W4-NR)
Tax Withholding. (Forms W-4 and IL-W-4-NR). FEDERAL TAX WITHHOLDING.
To ensure proper tax withholding all employees are required to ...
http://uisadmin.uis.edu/oba-uis/PayrollFolder/w4.html
More Results From: uisadmin.uis.edu


TAX WITHHOLDING (FORMS W-4, IL-W4-NR)
TAX WITHHOLDING. (FORMS W-4 AND IL-W4-NR) To assure proper tax withholding
all employees are required to complete an Employee's Withholding ...
http://www.obfs.uillinois.edu/uic/payroll/w4.html
More Results From: www.obfs.uillinois.edu


Current Forms
http://www.revenue.state.ne.us/tax/current/current.htm
More Results From: www.revenue.state.ne.us


Ohio Department of Taxation Business Links
... Ohio Income Tax Withholding. Forms can be accessed through Adobe® Acrobat®
Reader®. ... 09/00). School District Income Tax Withholding Forms. ...
http://www.state.oh.us/tax/business_forms_employer.html
More Results From: www.state.oh.us


California Franchise Tax Board - Lesson 2 - Your Income Tax ...
Lesson 2 - Your Income Tax Withholding Forms. Lesson 2 Objectives. After
you complete this lesson, you will be able to: Identify which ...
http://www.ftb.ca.gov/education/uyst/les2obj.html
More Results From: www.ftb.ca.gov


Tax Withholding Forms
Forms > Payroll Forms > Tax Withholding Forms. ...
http://www.esc.edu/services/SUNYHR.nsf/web view/414AB051A1B1...
More Results From: www.esc.edu


Tax Withholding Issues
... If you submit four or more changes in a calendar year, the Kingsborough Human Resources
Office is required to send your tax withholding forms to the New York ...
http://www.kbcc.cuny.edu/humanresources/payroll_services/Tax...
More Results From: www.kbcc.cuny.edu


Student Tax Guide




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 18:10:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do contractors and subcontractors withhold taxes? Probably not so in the USA, but in South America it is different. I worked for the Consulting Engineers of a hydroelectric project during 3 years and they withheld my Income Tax and other taxes. What is more, in South America (at least in Argentina) the contractors are OBLIGED to withhold Social Security contributions and Income Tax from their employees. You see, Marian, customs vary from one country to another. In any case, I am not sure what is the custom in Brazil, and have only assumed that they are the same as in Argentina. Regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 18:31:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"Employer Income Tax Withholding\"+Brazil Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


Equity-Based Compensation for Multinational Corporations (stock ...
... country discussion of the rules in Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil ... Employer
Income Tax Withholding and Reporting. Yes, if subsidiary is directly ...
http://www.nceo.org/pubs/multinational.html





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: the CONTRATADA would not be submitting withholding forms... it would be the CONTRATANTE who would do the withholding and the person filling out a W4 to submit to the employee would never do so monthly.
3 mins
  -> In Argentina the contractors have the responsibility of withholding taxes from the employees. I am not sure what is the custom in Brazil, but assume it is the same.

agree  Danilo Nogueira: Sorry, Marian, but it is the contractor that has to show the receipted forms to the principal as proof that taxes have been paid (NOT withheld)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Danilo.

disagree  airmailrpl: the with holding is done by the entity who pays -
20 hrs
  -> In this case the contractor or subcontractor withholds the taxes from the employees. I don´t understand your disagree. Zeilic told me that it is the same as in Argentina.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payment forms


Explanation:
for Social Security and Length of Service Guarantee Fund contributions

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collection records


Explanation:
These are social welfare contributions?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 17:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They want proof that the contributions were collected. I guess those contributions have guidelines for collections. So payment

FINAL: Collection Guidelines guia is a guide....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tax filling forms


Explanation:
é isso

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Greenfield: tax filing forms, that is
4 mins
  -> oops, a typo

disagree  airmailrpl: tax filing forms not filling (encher)
20 hrs
  -> thanks airmailrpl, Marian has already advised about the typo

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax payment form / tax deposit form


Explanation:
Uma guia de recolhimento é aquele papelzinho que você preenche, leva ao banco e eles antenticam para dizer que você pagou o imposto. Só isso. REcolher o imposto se chama em estadounidês "to deposit the tax".

Não é necessariamente uma guia de retenção (withholding) porque nem todo pagamento de imposto é uma retenção. É um tipo de tax record, mas tax records há-os de tipos mil e a maioria não são guias de recolhimento. E por aí vai.



Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
20 hrs
  -> The original does not SAY it must be receipted, but, of course, submitting an unreceipted copy is tantamount to saying "no, we have not paid that".

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax payment form


Explanation:
In Brazil,if the contractor does not pay INPS and FGTS, the principal gets a lot of flak. So, the principal (contratante) requires the contratadada / empreeiteira (contractor) to submt copies of tax payment forms. Notice that those are not withholding forms: the principal does not want to make sure the contractor withheld inps: principal wants to make sure that contractors paid their share of inps and the whole of fgts.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: probably a receipted tax payment form or tax payment form receipt
19 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day17 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax payment slip


Explanation:
The slips are the "guias" in Portuguese. They are not a complete form and have only the minimal information needed to pay the tax.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 78