KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

fluxogramas

English translation: flowcharts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fluxogramas
English translation:flowcharts
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

03:16 Jul 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Accounting?
Portuguese term or phrase: fluxogramas
From a CV: "Experiência em trabalhos de controles internos, através de entendimento de fluxogramas, levantamento e análise de controles, dos seguintes ambientes..."
Hanson
flowcharts
Explanation:
This is the solution given by my Oxford Portuguese dictionary, and it is quite a standard term. This is definitely what you want here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 03:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"decision tree\" and \"flowchart\" are slightly different (have a look at this site):

http://www.state.me.us/dep/rwm/publications/DTree/DTREE2000....
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks for your help with this term!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +22flowchartsRowan Morrell
4 +3Flowcharts
Aida Macedo
4Decision Tree
Jeovane Cazer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decision Tree


Explanation:
I just know it..:)

Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +22
flowcharts


Explanation:
This is the solution given by my Oxford Portuguese dictionary, and it is quite a standard term. This is definitely what you want here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 03:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"decision tree\" and \"flowchart\" are slightly different (have a look at this site):

http://www.state.me.us/dep/rwm/publications/DTree/DTREE2000....

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thanks for your help with this term!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf: definately flowcharts
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jeovane Cazer: vc está certo..fluxograma é a esquematização das decisões(esquematização em figuras dos passos a ser tomados, ou seja, do decision tree
26 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr

agree  xxxHoggelen
2 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
4 hrs

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
4 hrs

agree  Toze: Fastest trigger!
5 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
6 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 hrs

agree  Robin Santos
7 hrs

agree  Danilo Nogueira
7 hrs

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
9 hrs

agree  Claudia Andrade
10 hrs

agree  biancaf202
10 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: also flow diagrams
11 hrs

agree  baianada
11 hrs

agree  José Cavalcante
12 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield
13 hrs

agree  luskie
16 hrs

agree  hmercer
1 day15 hrs

agree  Dick House
1 day19 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Flowcharts


Explanation:
Experience.

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Goulding: Definitely flowcharts
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  hmercer
1 day15 hrs
  -> Obrigada.