KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

banco de fomento

English translation: development bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:banco de fomento
English translation:development bank
Entered by: xxxHoggelen

20:46 Aug 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: banco de fomento
.
xxxHoggelen
development bank
Explanation:
some banks work more with making development grants and loans than with everyday banking. Often these banks are owned by a government, at least the majority of stock is.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11development bank
Donna Sandin
4 +1development bank
Tehno
4 +1Development bankSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
development bank


Explanation:
some banks work more with making development grants and loans than with everyday banking. Often these banks are owned by a government, at least the majority of stock is.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Duvekot
2 mins

agree  Mónica Melo
3 mins

agree  Steve Smith: seems like Lhero could use a dictionary....
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
7 hrs

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
11 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
16 hrs

agree  otouro
17 hrs

agree  Ilse Ackerman
21 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day5 mins

agree  hmercer
1 day22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Development bank


Explanation:
"This section contains the opportunities for job applicants, consultants investors and contractors to work with the African Development Bank."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.afdb.org/opportunities/home_opportunities.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development bank


Explanation:
Fermino Santos, now BdM director of the Section for Operations, Treasury, Law, and Notary (Administrador do Pelouro Operações, Tesouraria, Juridicos e Cartório Notarial), strongly opposed the Simões bid. He wanted more time to try to develop a proposal with an alternative Portuguese bidder, Banco de Fomento e Exterior. The World Bank opposed this, both because it would cause delay and because Banco Fomento was linked to BPI which was carrying out the privatisation process.



    Reference: http://www.mol.co.mz/noticias/metical/2001/en010921.html
Tehno
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
16 hrs