KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

piso das reservas internacionais

English translation: minimum (or floor) for international reserves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:piso das reservas internacionais
English translation:minimum (or floor) for international reserves
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:51 Aug 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: piso das reservas internacionais
, o FMI reduziu o piso das reservas internacionais para US$5bilhões, muito acima
xxxHoggelen
minimum (or floor) for international reserves
Explanation:
Though the context seems somewhat contradictory.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3minimum (or floor) for international reserves
Henry Hinds
4minimum international reserve position
P Forgas
2 +1status of international reservesAna Paula Miraldo


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
minimum (or floor) for international reserves


Explanation:
Though the context seems somewhat contradictory.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lore.

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Neeharika.

agree  hmercer
1 day15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, HMercer.

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
status of international reserves


Explanation:
the context is rather vague, just a guess anyway

Ana Paula Miraldo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
16 hrs

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum international reserve position


Explanation:
na minha modesta opinião

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275