KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

contratos de DI futuro

English translation: futures contracts on interbanking deposit certificates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contratos de DI futuro
English translation:futures contracts on interbanking deposit certificates
Entered by: hmercer

20:52 Aug 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: contratos de DI futuro
.
xxxHoggelen
futures contracts on interbanking deposit certificates
Explanation:
em portugues, fundo DI eh um fundo indexado por Certificado de Depósito Interbancário (CDI). Contratos de DI futuro sao aplicacoes baseadas na taxa de juros que numa determinada data futura deveriam ter os CDIs.
interbank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 21:51:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

melhor substituir interbanking por interbank
Selected response from:

hmercer
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3futures contracts on interbanking deposit certificateshmercer
3DI future contacts
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DI future contacts


Explanation:
What is "DI"? It may be "International Rights" but i'm not sure.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hmercer: interbank deposits - see next answer
1 day18 hrs

2 days57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
futures contracts on interbanking deposit certificates


Explanation:
em portugues, fundo DI eh um fundo indexado por Certificado de Depósito Interbancário (CDI). Contratos de DI futuro sao aplicacoes baseadas na taxa de juros que numa determinada data futura deveriam ter os CDIs.
interbank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 21:51:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

melhor substituir interbanking por interbank

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thank you!