KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

trabalhar no atacado

English translation: wholesale business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trabalhar no atacado
English translation:wholesale business
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:47 Aug 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: trabalhar no atacado
há bancos que trabalham no atacado
xxxHoggelen
wholesale business
Explanation:
the banks that work with (or in) the wholesale business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 14:20:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One possible example: The Bank of America in Argentina only deals with the banks, not with individual customers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 14:22:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references for wholesale banking.


Your search: \"wholesale banking\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Inside Yahoo! Matches
IT Solutions: Wholesale Banking solutions for professionals


Web Site Matches 1 - 3 of 3 | Web Page Matches

Euromoney Capital Markets Directory - database of international wholesale banking and financial institutions.
http://www.euromoneydirectory.com
More sites about: Banks > Directories

Demica plc. - offers Citadel wholesale banking systems, treasury systems, and capital market systems.
http://www.demica.com
More sites about: United Kingdom > Banking > Software

Weintraub Associates - providing consulting services for the analysis and implementation of wholesale banking applications such as money transfer, letter of credit and custodial services
http://www.bankadvisors.com/
More sites about: Massachusetts > North Scituate > Financial Services
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5wholesale business
Robert INGLEDEW
5Banks working with wholesale businessxxxamg
4there are banks that work in the wholesale markethmercer
4to work in wholesaleIlse Ackerman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wholesale business


Explanation:
the banks that work with (or in) the wholesale business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 14:20:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One possible example: The Bank of America in Argentina only deals with the banks, not with individual customers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 14:22:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references for wholesale banking.


Your search: \"wholesale banking\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Inside Yahoo! Matches
IT Solutions: Wholesale Banking solutions for professionals


Web Site Matches 1 - 3 of 3 | Web Page Matches

Euromoney Capital Markets Directory - database of international wholesale banking and financial institutions.
http://www.euromoneydirectory.com
More sites about: Banks > Directories

Demica plc. - offers Citadel wholesale banking systems, treasury systems, and capital market systems.
http://www.demica.com
More sites about: United Kingdom > Banking > Software

Weintraub Associates - providing consulting services for the analysis and implementation of wholesale banking applications such as money transfer, letter of credit and custodial services
http://www.bankadvisors.com/
More sites about: Massachusetts > North Scituate > Financial Services


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: yes.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Henrique.

agree  Steve Smith
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Steve.

agree  suesimons
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sue.

agree  Valeria Verona
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  Claudia Andrade
3 days16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Banks working with wholesale business


Explanation:
wholesale = atacado

xxxamg
PRO pts in pair: 12

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to work in wholesale


Explanation:
there are banks that work in wholesale

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are banks that work in the wholesale market


Explanation:
acho que <market> ajuda nesse caso

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52