KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

contrato de DI futuro

English translation: futures contracts on interbank deposit certificates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contrato de DI futuro
English translation:futures contracts on interbank deposit certificates
Entered by: hmercer

22:22 Aug 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: contrato de DI futuro
.
xxxHoggelen
futures contracts on interbank deposit certificates
Explanation:
copia da resposta aa mesma questao em <easy>
em portugues, fundo DI eh um fundo indexado por Certificado de Depósito Interbancário (CDI). Contratos de DI futuro sao aplicacoes baseadas na taxa de juros que numa determinada data futura deveriam ter os CDIs.
interbank


Selected response from:

hmercer
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5futures contract
Robert INGLEDEW
5Future ID contract
José Cavalcante
3futures contracts on interbank deposit certificateshmercer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
futures contract


Explanation:
that´s it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

2 days36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
futures contracts on interbank deposit certificates


Explanation:
copia da resposta aa mesma questao em <easy>
em portugues, fundo DI eh um fundo indexado por Certificado de Depósito Interbancário (CDI). Contratos de DI futuro sao aplicacoes baseadas na taxa de juros que numa determinada data futura deveriam ter os CDIs.
interbank




hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52

27 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Future ID contract


Explanation:
future ID is one thing and contract is another.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 78