KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Aplicações financeiras

English translation: financial investments


08:30 Aug 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Aplicações financeiras
É essa expressão geral mesmo.
Élcio
Élcio Filho
English translation:financial investments
Explanation:
"Dinheiro investido em uma conta de mercado aberto é "investment" e não "Application".
Quem diz isso é o papa Danilo Nogueira em seu "Vocabulário para Balanços e Relatórios Anuais" - SBS Editora

Também já trabalhei em uma das Big Six e o termo adotado era "investments".
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
Élcio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12financial investments
Rosemary Polato
5 +3InvestmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
5financial applicationsPaul Stevens


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financial applications


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
financial investments


Explanation:
"Dinheiro investido em uma conta de mercado aberto é "investment" e não "Application".
Quem diz isso é o papa Danilo Nogueira em seu "Vocabulário para Balanços e Relatórios Anuais" - SBS Editora

Também já trabalhei em uma das Big Six e o termo adotado era "investments".

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223
Grading comment
Obrigado.
Élcio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: óptima sugestão, no Eurodicautom é esta a tradução que apresentada
33 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
53 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr

agree  Steve Smith: of course more context would have been nice....
2 hrs

agree  Donna Sandin
4 hrs

agree  Rene Duvekot
4 hrs

agree  otouro
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, folks!

agree  Claudia Andrade
10 hrs

agree  Sonia Garrett
11 hrs

agree  hmercer: conforme o contexto, fica melhor no singular
17 hrs

agree  Elena David
3897 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Investment


Explanation:
Depending on the context, I would just say investment. It's obvious that if money is INVESTED there is a return in the form of interest. Financial is there in Portuguese to show that interest is involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 18:25:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE NOTE: It just occured to me that this is part of other questions dealing with a non-profit. It would then be,

FINAL: USES OF FUNDS

Investment is for a profit-making company!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 18:26:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless the non-profit is getting interest on its own investments, in which case, it is investment, as I said above.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: Makes sense to me.
2 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Rose Taylor: Yes, "investment" says it all! I worked for an American Financial Institution (and made translations, too) and the term is that.
3 hrs
  -> Thanx, Rosangela

agree  Claudia Andrade
7 hrs

agree  Sonia Garrett
9 hrs

disagree  hmercer: profit and interest are not the same thing; if I buy stock, I am going for profit; If I lend money, I am going for interest; so, buying stocks is not a finantial investment: buying Treasury bonds is
14 hrs