KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

conta vinculada

English translation: Blocked account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:conta vinculada
English translation:Blocked account
Entered by: suesimons

08:32 Aug 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: conta vinculada
Conta bancária vinculada.
Élcio
Élcio Filho
Blocked account
Explanation:
i.e. one that is not allowed to be accessed. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Blocked account
suesimons
5blocked account, also escrow account
Donna Sandin
5linked account
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
linked account


Explanation:
Each ezboard Master Account feature is designed for use by a single individual. Sharing of the accounts or benefits related to this feature is strictly prohibited. If ezboard determines that an account granted ezSupporter benefits through a Master Account has been used by anyone other than the individual submitting the original payment for ezSupporter status, all linked accounts will be globally banned at ezboard's discretion.
In the event that a «Master or linked Account» is compromised, ezboard will investigate the situation and attempt to restore the Account to its owner. However, ezboard is not responsible for conflicts or damages arising from use or abuse of Master Accounts. ezSupporter payments will not be refunded under any circumstances.


To open our Membership Application, Organization Account Signature Update Application, Overdraft Protection Application, Custom Savings Account Application, Deposit Slip, Money Management Account Application, Custodian Account Application, Designation of Representative Payee, Linked Account Request, Share Checking, POD Beneficiary Designation, Organization Account Membership Application, Vehicle Payoff Letter, Organization Share Checking Application or C.U. Rewards Credit Card, you will need Adobe Acrobat Reader 4.0 or higher. If you do not have this program, click here to download it free.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 10:24:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA:

outra alternativa:

RESTRICTED BANK DEPOSITS

bancos - conta vinculada: restricted bank deposits l São depósitos aos quais a empresa não tem livre acesso e que somente vão ser liberados em algum momento futuro.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: an account can be LINKED without being restricted. For ex, when my checking acct runs out, funds are drawn from my linked savings account. (Don't ask what happens after that!)
2 hrs
  -> Yes Steve, agree! I realised that afterwards, the reason for the note at end.

agree  José Cavalcante: restricted account. Você dança bem, hein Maria Luísa?
1 day11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Blocked account


Explanation:
i.e. one that is not allowed to be accessed. Hope this helps.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: perfeito
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Clauwolf

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
2 hrs
  -> Thanks you, Zeilic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blocked account, also escrow account


Explanation:
I recently worked on a major legal case where this term was a subject of much discussion among attorneys and accountants. The parties could not agree as to which of these two terms was best. In depositions and trnaslations for that case, the term was left in Portuguese, and the translator team I was on used a footnote to explain why it was left in Portuguese.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  biancaf202: A trust account held in the borrower's name to pay obligations such as property taxes and insurance premiums.
1 hr