KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

rentabilidade pelo montante aplicado

English translation: return on invested amount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rentabilidade pelo montante aplicado
English translation:return on invested amount
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

08:34 Aug 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: rentabilidade pelo montante aplicado
É uma conta bancária que paga "rentabilidade pelo montante aplicado".
Élcio
Élcio Filho
return on invested amount
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 09:06:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Return on Investment (ROI)
A measure of a corporation\'s profitability, equal to a fiscal year\'s income divided by common stock and preferred stock equity plus long-term debt. More generally, the income that an investment provides in a year.

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5return on invested amount
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Interest Bearing Checking AccountSonia Garrett
5return on account balanceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Yield amount leftAnacalixto


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yield amount left


Explanation:
Yield.Amount left
The amount left in the annual yield
http://www.oxscisoft.com/aquator/manual/Constraints/yield.am...

Anacalixto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
return on invested amount


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 09:06:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Return on Investment (ROI)
A measure of a corporation\'s profitability, equal to a fiscal year\'s income divided by common stock and preferred stock equity plus long-term debt. More generally, the income that an investment provides in a year.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
4 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Claudia Andrade
10 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: agree
1 day9 hrs
  -> thank you !

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
return on account balance


Explanation:
if it is an account, that account has a balance and the institution pays interest on the amount in the account; that's called the account balance; like an interest-bearing account;

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interest Bearing Checking Account


Explanation:
Personal Experience.
Take a look at some of the banks' websites if you wish to confirm my answer

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20