KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

prestar contas pela aplicação de fundos

English translation: to account for the expenditure of funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:prestar contas pela aplicação de fundos
English translation:to account for the expenditure of funds
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

13:34 Aug 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: prestar contas pela aplicação de fundos
A Fundação X se propôs a administrar os fundos captados para o projeto cultural e a PRESTAR CONTAS ao Ministério PELA APLICAÇÃO DOS FUNDOS.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
to account for the expenditure of the funds
Explanation:
não ví menção a investimento no original; pode ser (no todo ou em parte) para custeio: "expenditure" é neutro quanto a isso
Selected response from:

hmercer
Brazil
Grading comment
So many nice solutions, and I can only pick up one ... Anyway, thank you everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3account for funds investments
Sylvio Kauffmann
5render an account for (covering) the use of the funds received (from the Ministry)
Robert INGLEDEW
5account for fund investmentsSonia Garrett
5provide an accounting for the uses of the fundsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4to account for the expenditure of the fundshmercer


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
account for funds investments


Explanation:
é isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 20:38:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to account...

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz: account for is right.
4 hrs
  -> obrigado BrazBiz

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day2 hrs
  -> obrigado Rafaela

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
1 day12 hrs
  -> obrigado 1974

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provide an accounting for the uses of the funds


Explanation:
an accounting = can mean an actual list of accounts and uses

these are not investments as this is a non-profit endeavor as in sources and uses of funds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 18:25:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are not investments. These are funds that are spent.

You can also say; spending of the funds

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
account for fund investments


Explanation:
any of the above answers are correct anyway

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to account for the expenditure of the funds


Explanation:
não ví menção a investimento no original; pode ser (no todo ou em parte) para custeio: "expenditure" é neutro quanto a isso

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
So many nice solutions, and I can only pick up one ... Anyway, thank you everybody!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
render an account for (covering) the use of the funds received (from the Ministry)


Explanation:
...although I practically agree with the other answers

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307