KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Rasurei: nomeadamente, comércio, XXX (company name)

English translation: correction ratified


12:45 Aug 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Rasurei: nomeadamente, comércio, XXX (company name)
thanks to all in advance !
erhan ucgun
English translation:correction ratified
Explanation:
"rasurei" means that you have altered a printed text (in a document where you were not supposed to do so, under penalty of rendering it invalid) and, by stating "rasurei" followed by the correct (replaced) text, you ratify and validate the text entered, as if no change ("rasura") had been made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 23:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may happen at the exact moment you make a mistake (next after the mistake) or at the bottom of the document, when you notice the mistake after completing the entire document.
Selected response from:

Admilson
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1namely, a business, company nameJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1correction ratified
Admilson
5rasure, erasure, elimination
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
namely, a business, company name


Explanation:
where's the sentence,which would help, in translating this for you, namely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 12:53:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: namely, a business, company name

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamg: rasura means erasure (something done wrongly).
3 mins
  -> right, missed it.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rasure, erasure, elimination


Explanation:
.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correction ratified


Explanation:
"rasurei" means that you have altered a printed text (in a document where you were not supposed to do so, under penalty of rendering it invalid) and, by stating "rasurei" followed by the correct (replaced) text, you ratify and validate the text entered, as if no change ("rasura") had been made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 23:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may happen at the exact moment you make a mistake (next after the mistake) or at the bottom of the document, when you notice the mistake after completing the entire document.

Admilson
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
11 mins