KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

ALCA

English translation: Free Trade Area of the Americas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ALCA
English translation:Free Trade Area of the Americas
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

20:37 Aug 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Politics/ Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: ALCA
Area de Livre Comercio das Americas- does anyone happen to know the OFFICIAL English version of this term for the pan-American equivalent to NAFTA.
Stefan Tobler
Free Trade Area of the Americas
Explanation:
See ALCA's website at http://www.ftaa-alca.org

FTAA Official Website - Sitio Oficial del ALCA - Site Oficial da ALCA - Site Officiel de la ZLEA

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, this is great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Free Trade Area of the Americas
Marian Greenfield
5ALCAMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Free Trade Area of the Americas


Explanation:
See ALCA's website at http://www.ftaa-alca.org

FTAA Official Website - Sitio Oficial del ALCA - Site Oficial da ALCA - Site Officiel de la ZLEA



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Thanks, this is great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamg: my business terms dictionary says America's Free Trade Area - AFTA
4 mins

agree  hmercer: conferido: é isso ai
13 mins

agree  BrazBiz
15 mins

agree  Clauwolf
17 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
23 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
59 mins

agree  mschisler
1 hr

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra
3 hrs

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
4 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs

agree  Rose Taylor: FTAA mesmo!
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ALCA


Explanation:
I would not translate it as I would not translate NAFTA.Both terms are far too well known worldwide.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 13637